Solved

Overflow when loading list box from array

Posted on 2003-10-28
8
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I am getting an overflow message when loading a list box with 32000 records can someone help please.
   For i = 0 To arrsize
         combinedarray(i) = frmsort.List2.List(i)
    Next

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:running32
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MrClyfar
ID: 9635120

Hi there.

Try

 For i = 0 To arrsize - 1
         combinedarray(i) = frmsort.List2.List(i)
Next

As you are using zero-based arrays, the start index being 0, you must use the '- 1' at the end of the For i = 0 line.

Hop this helps.
Jas.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dancebert
ID: 9635151
Your code sample does not match the problem description
>  combinedarray(i) = frmsort.List2.List(i)

This code doesn't load a listbox, it assigns a value to an array.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 9635208
Have you tried:

   For i = 0 To arrsize
        ReDim Preserve combinedarray(i)
        combinedarray(i) = frmsort.List2.List(i)
    Next
0
 

Author Comment

by:running32
ID: 9635495
dancebert is correct I had loaded my list box with the values I am writing them out to an array.  So that would mean my array is not big enough?

below is my  code to make the array the same size at the list box

   i = i - 1
   x = i
   Dim arrsize As Long
   arrsize = i
   Do
     
 
       frmsort.List2.AddItem (combinedarray(i))
       If i = "10" Then
         MsgBox ("here")
       End If
      i = i - 1
      Loop While (i <> 0)
     Dim probelistvariable
     ' write to array from list

    ReDim combinedarray(frmsort.List2.ListCount )
    For i = 0 To arrsize
         combinedarray(i) = frmsort.List2.List(frmsort.List2.ListCount)
    Next
     
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dancebert
ID: 9635640
I don't see where you original dim combinedarray.  What data type are you using?  If you did

dim combinedarray() as integer

You'd get an overflow error if you attempted to assign a value that was larger than the largest integer.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 500 total points
ID: 9635667
How about:

Dim i As Integer, combinedarray() As String

For i = 0 To frmsort.List2.ListCount - 1
    ReDim Preserve combinedarray(i)
    combinedarray(i) = frmsort.List2.List(i)
Next i
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fozylet
ID: 9636093
Is the record count exactly 32k or is it going over integer limit, hence making i to overflow.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dancebert
ID: 9636353
What was combinedarray dim'd as before you changed it to string?
What datatypes are you storing in the array?

If you're storing numbers into a string that will cure your overflow error.  So would have my solution, which was offered first.
0