Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

citrix printing error

Posted on 2003-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
"There was an error found when printing the document "docname" to client\clientname\lexmark e210. So you want to retyr or cancel the job?"
We get this error when printing different things.  It will only let you print when we RESET the sessions from the server.
We are running windows 2000 server with metaframe XP.
Other users run the EXACT same printer with no problems!  Anyway to get rid of this error without having to reset sessions?
0
Comment
Question by:qtjen
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:btsol
ID: 9793700
Is the printer running on a print server or just shared off a machine? I have had this problem on a customers site before and it ended up being a compatiblity issue between the printer and the print server. I upgraded the print servers firmware and it worked a treat.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qtjen
ID: 9805912
it is a local printer on the machines that get that error.  at our other office, they use the exact same printer and never get that error.  hope this helps you help me?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ADSaunders earned 1400 total points
ID: 9809338
Citrix often has problems with shared printers. Ensure that the latest correct drivers for the printer are installed on both the machine on which the printer is physically installed, and on each of the clients that are attempting to use the printer.

.. Alan
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10305997
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: ADSaunders {http:#9809338}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0