Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Excel 9.0 object library

Posted on 2003-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,142 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am referencing Microsoft Excel 9.0 object library in my project,What runtime files do I need to add to my installation? Is there a Microsoft Excel 9.0 object library Merge module?
0
Comment
Question by:visualbasic
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
leonstryker earned 200 total points
ID: 9635571
You can not add it to your installation the client machine needs to have Excel 9.0 installed in order for your application to work
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flyers_pat
ID: 9670796
well as for me, i insert the file excel9.olb from the office directory into my installation directory, maybe it's not required but why take the chance
0