Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is Excel 2000 on the Pc

Posted on 2003-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Is there a method for checking the existence of Microsoft excel 2000 on the client machine?
0
Comment
Question by:visualbasic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 200 total points
ID: 9635712
Private Sub Command1_Click()
MsgBox IsExcel2000Installed
End Sub

Function IsExcel2000Installed() As Boolean
Dim xcel As Object
On Error Resume Next
Set xcel = CreateObject("excel.application")
If Err.Number = 0 Then
    If xcel.version = "9.0" Then
        IsExcel2000Installed = True
        Exit Function
    End If
End If
IsExcel2000Installed = False
End Function
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joefunsmith
ID: 9638602
although you could rely on vb cleaning up after itself, you might want to include after
 IsExcel2000Installed = True,
 "set xcel = nothing"
unless of course you are going to use the created object

:)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 10166208
I think the function I posted should have answered the question.
0