Solved

OS 9.2.2 - do not connect to server at startup

Posted on 2003-10-28
16
720 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a Power Mac G4 running 9.2.2 - it continues to connect to our server at startup - I want to stop this from happening - I only want to connect..when I want to.  I looked up a previous question and it advised me to delete AppleShare prep which I have done but it has not solved the problem - how can I stop this connection from automatically happening?
0
Comment
Question by:mrsmileyns
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:speyfisher
ID: 9636271
you can clear aliases in your 'servers' folder.  to avoid this in the future, unmount network shares before shut down..
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 250 total points
ID: 9638771
Go to your chooser, and go through the steps to mount the volume. Youll come to a dialog with names of volumes with checkboxes next to them. Someone checked it for "mount at startup".
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 9642789
I look in chooser, apple share - and I see the server name - but there are no check boxes - what am I missing?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9642913
Youre not proceeding far enough. Go through the process of mounting a volume.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 9643085
made sure everything was unchecked - no volumes were mounted - restarted - still tried to reconnect - came up with logon box at startup
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9643127
And you did look in your startup items folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 9643236
yup - empty - i think this machine is very messed up and that is the bulk of the problem - needs to be reformated - i am going to work on getting another one up and running to perform it's functions then redo this one

is there anything else you can think of that might cause the reconnect to server at startup?  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9643347
Well, there's obviously something triggering the connection. Just a matter of finding it. Never heard of even a really messed up machine doing that.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 9647271
I see - I don't know at this point - this machine is going to be redone in the next week so I am not going to kill myself on it - I suppose any of the above suggestions could be true so I am not sure who to give the points to  - any suggestions anyone?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:speyfisher
ID: 9647316
sure- give weed the points since you found no aliases/links in the 'Servers' folder
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MakManiak
ID: 9661735
Almost alway the same thing make my mac autoconnect to the server

ATM that open font open from the server

go to atm and close ALL your font and delete ALL

sould be ok now !

Hope it help

Mak
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 9661971
hey...i reformated the machine...but now that i see your post i am almost sure thats it - because everytime i would restart i would get the server connect dialog box and a small box relating to atm not shutting down properly and needing to check fonts - i don't remember exactly what it said - like i said, this machine had a lot of issues - but i am pretty sure you are right - anyway, now it has 9.2.2 and 10.3 on it and it is running great
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MakManiak
ID: 9663391
I am happy to see that your problem is fixed...

One , or the BEST font manager ever created is fotreserve that manage font, sycronize with server and copy it locally to the machine if you want to open font that reside on a server...

I use it all the time (mac os 9) and ever have problem with font open cause it is open locally

Wish you fun with 10.3, i evalute it for prepress production now...

ciao

Mak
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 9663484
maybe not the right forum but what do you think of the font manager built in to 10.3 - my users seem to like it so far...i am not a user per say and somewhat new to mac so i don't have a preference at this point - what do you think?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MakManiak
ID: 9663513
i dont think the built in font manager of 10.3 will COPY font open fron a server... you will have to manually copy it, and just think about syncronizing them !, nightmare...

Anyway i am currently doing some test, will try to let you know the result, even if the font manager build in the os is the best thing ever append since atm was drop by adobe, font reserve just rules !

Mak
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SteveMacs
ID: 9701720
mrsmileyns,

the solution is simple,
delete your servers folder AND go into your System Folders preferences folder
and delete a file called "appleshare prep".
0