Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find (search)

Posted on 2003-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
When you use the Find feature on windows 95 it leaves a history.....how do you clear it? (It is a dropdown box)
0
Comment
Question by:ger113057
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 248 total points
ID: 9635394
See if this helps

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer \Explorer Bars \{CEE1F3-4768-11D2-BE5C-00A0C9A83DAI}
Click once on the folder FilesNamedMRU
Press the Delete key on the keyboard
Click Yes to confirm the delete request
Click Once on the folder ContainingTextMRU
Press the Delete key on the keyboard
Click Yes to confirm the delete request
Restart the system"
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 252 total points
ID: 9635457
Greetings, ger113057!
  I Find history entries are in registry.  Here is a inf file to clear it. Copy the following lines between the lines and save it as ClearSearch.inf  Then right click on the file and select Install.

-----------------------------
[version]
signature="$CHICAGO$"

[DefaultInstall]
DelReg=DelTemps
AddReg=AddTemps

[DelTemps]
HKCU, "Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Explorer Bars\{C4EE31F3-4768-11D2-BE5C-00A0C9A83DA1}\FilesNamedMRU"
HKCU, "Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Explorer Bars\{C4EE31F3-4768-11D2-BE5C-00A0C9A83DA1}\ContainingTextMRU"
HKU, ".DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Explorer Bars\{C4EE31F3-4768-11D2-BE5C-00A0C9A83DA1}\ContainingTextMRU"
HKU, ".DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Explorer Bars\{C4EE31F3-4768-11D2-BE5C-00A0C9A83DA1}\FilesNamedMRU"

[AddTemps]
HKCU, "Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Explorer Bars\{C4EE31F3-4768-11D2-BE5C-00A0C9A83DA1}\FilesNamedMRU"
HKCU, "Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Explorer Bars\{C4EE31F3-4768-11D2-BE5C-00A0C9A83DA1}\ContainingTextMRU"
HKU, ".DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Explorer Bars\{C4EE31F3-4768-11D2-BE5C-00A0C9A83DA1}\ContainingTextMRU"
HKU, ".DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Explorer Bars\{C4EE31F3-4768-11D2-BE5C-00A0C9A83DA1}\FilesNamedMRU"

--------------------------------------------

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9635505
If forgot to mention how to get into the registry if you don't know how.

Open the registry
Start > Run regedit
0