Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pulling info from a text file

Posted on 2003-10-28
10
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello all
I am trying to write a script that will execute a command on a server using Wshell.run piping it to a text file then reading the text file. Compare the output of the text file to a table in a database if they are not the same pull it out of one table and insert it into another table.

Hoe do I go about reading the text file and setting variables for it

The text file looks like the below
SESSIONNAME           CLIENTNAME          TRANSPORT  ADDRESS
console                        0                        Conn              wdcon
ica-tcp                        65536                    Listen          wdica
rdp-tcp                       65537                   Listen            rdpwd
>ica-tcp#37             magnus.hjorleifsson    5                 Active rdpwd
                                                                  3                  Idle
                                                                 2                    Idle            

I need to pull any instance of ica-tcp#xx along with the username and compare that with a table to see if the ica-tcp#xx and username match the text fileresults if so do nothing else run something

Thanks in advance
Magnus
0
Comment
Question by:magsdtev
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:monkesdb
ID: 9635769
a simple solution is as follows

*UNTESTED*

#include <vector>
#include <string>

typedef struct tag_details {
  string session_name;
  string client_name;
  string transport;
  string address
} details;


...

vector<details> info;
#define i   info.size() - 1       //I agree this is not fastest but it's easier to understand the code

fstream theFile("TheFile.txt");

while(!theFile.eof() && !theFile.fail())
{
  info.push_back(details());
  theFile >> info[i].session_name >> info[i].client_name >> info[i].transport >> info[i].address
}

if( theFile.fail() )
 // file not properly formatted.

#undef i

...

that should fill 'info' with all the information from the file you can then access it using

info[record_number].field;

remember that record 0 will contain the top line which are only labels so start at 1.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:monkesdb
ID: 9638654
oh, and don't forget (like i did) to close the file when you're finished

theFile.close();
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9640415
first tokenize using a tokenize function at vbcrlf
then check each token's 7 left characters if they match "ica-tcp" extract the username and run your if condition.

a tokenize function which returns an array is at
http://www.a1vbcode.com/coderedirect.asp?type=snippet&ID=2095
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:magsdtev
ID: 9651264
monkesdb
What language is your post in?  It looks like perl.  Do you have it in VBS?

bhagyesht
Do you have an example of this
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bhagyesht earned 1000 total points
ID: 9655334
magsdtev: find example below
the code was written in vb so make any changes if required for vbs ie the variable declaration etc

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim mytokens()
    Dim i
    Dim fileData
    fileData= ReadAllTextFile(<myfilename>)
    mytokens = tokenise(fileData, vbCrLf)
    For i = LBound(mytokens) To UBound(mytokens)
        If Len(mytokens(CInt(i))) > Len("ica-tcp#xx") Then
            If Mid(mytokens(CInt(i)), 3, Len("ica-tcp#xx") - 2) = "ica-tcp#" Then
                'your if condt
                MsgBox "true"
            Else
                ' your else condt
            End If
        End If
    Next i
End Sub


Public Function tokenise(strToTokenise As String, strUsingWhat As String) As String()
    Dim i
    Dim j
    Dim mystr()
    Dim strLen
    strLen = Len(strToTokenise)
    If strLen > 0 Then
        ReDim Preserve mystr(0)
    End If
    i = 1
    j = 0
    While i <> 0
        j = InStr(i, strToTokenise, strUsingWhat)
        If j <> 0 Then
            mystr(UBound(mystr)) = Mid(strToTokenise, i, j - i)
            i = j + 1
            ReDim Preserve mystr(UBound(mystr) + 1)
        Else
            mystr(UBound(mystr)) = Mid(strToTokenise, i)
            i = j
        End If
    Wend
    tokenise = mystr
End Function


Function ReadAllTextFile(strFilename)
   Const ForReading = 1
   Dim fso, f
   Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
   Set f = fso.OpenTextFile(strFilename, ForReading)
   ReadAllTextFile = f.ReadAll
   f.Close
   Set f = Nothing
   Set fso = Nothing
End Function
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:monkesdb
ID: 9661461
hmm you could do that..

or you could be more sensible and use a function that does the same thing... Split.

myArray = Split(strToTokenise, strUsingWhat)

what could be more simpler.

and the language was C++, you know that obscure language that nobody uses.

doofus. chickenhead.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9668705
monkesdb : myArray = Split(strToTokenise, strUsingWhat)

isnt this quite similar to the tokenize function i wrote?

Public Function tokenise(strToTokenise As String, strUsingWhat As String) As String()

0