Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outl32c-exe

Posted on 2003-10-28
10
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
has anyone heard of this virus? I cannot delete it or fix it in winXP
0
Comment
Question by:tfdarwin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9635915
where do you see this .. does your anti-virus program gives this as virus

can u give the exact name


SUnray
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jason_Deckard
ID: 9635947
tfdarwin,

This sounds like Downloader.BO.  Check HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run in your registry for either of these entries:

.inr\5Nzg1mOWKzFnuvu6
.inr\pzeoMm6erZrondFQ

If present, that is a strong indication it is indeed Downloader.BO.  To fix the problem, remove the registry entry (or entries) to prevent the backdoor from being executed when you start your computer.

You should also remove HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\CLASSES\.inr before you close the registry editor.  Restart your computer and update your virus software.

Regards,
Jason Deckard
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jason_Deckard
ID: 9650203
tfdarwin,

What additional information do you need before you can close this question?  Thanks.

-Jason
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Expert Comment

by:Shelguy
ID: 9863809
Outl32c.exe is a file in C:\Programs\OutlookExpress on my computer.  Just today my anti-virus program found the virus BKDR_JEEMP.C in that file and quarantined it.  I checked the registry for the .inr stuff and found none, so i just delete the file from the computer and hope for the best.  Any other suggestions?   Thanks,  Shelly
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ajenkins earned 500 total points
ID: 9880870

tfdarwin: You need to provide us with the name of the trojan, or at least tell us how you saw that file was there.  I am guessing the question you have is "how do I get rid of it?" but you make it difficult by not providing enough information for anyone to be sure exactly what virus/trojan it is, and what software you are using to try and remove it.

If you are trying to remove it without anti virus software, or with really bad anti-virus software, you won't be able to remove the file, because it is being used.  You may be able to get around this by doing Ctrl-Alt-Del and killing any process that has the word outl32c.exe in it.  Failing that, reboot in safe mode (press F8 when Windows boots, and pick Safe Mode).  Usually the virus/worm/trojan can't run in safe mode, so you can delete the file using Explorer or My Computer.  Then reboot, and check if it's gone.
Longterm solution: get yourself some decent AV software :-)  Anything that says "File quarantined; Access Denied" is lying to your face; it's claiming it's removed the virus, then Windows is saying "Er nope..  still there!"

Shelguy: I guess you're using Trend Micro's AV software?  Other vendors call that one BackDoor.Jeem/Downloader.BO (Symantec), Trojan.PSW.Jeem/Inor (F-secure) and BDoor.AML (Sophos).

http://www.trendmicro.com/vinfo/virusencyclo/default5.asp?VName=BKDR_JEEMP.C&VSect=T
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/backdoor.jeem.html (thats .A not .C)
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/downloader.bo.html
http://www.f-secure.com/v-descs/jeem.shtml

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Shelguy
ID: 9883451
Ref: bkdr_jeemp.c  Thanks ajenkins for the links.  I learned that it's not enough to delete an infected file.  Following the symantec security response I had to delete several entries from the registry.  Now I am going through the anti-virus log and checking the list of past viruses and their security responses to see if there's anything I've missed.  Thanks for the help.   shelguy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajenkins
ID: 9883626
Hey Shelly..  Glad they were of help!  You really shouldn't have to delete registry entries yaself.  If your AV software doesn't do a good job of removing viruses, find one that does :-)
Adam
0