?
Solved

Booting from LAN

Posted on 2003-10-28
9
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello, I interest thing like booting from lan. The clients computer have only HDD installed and network adapter. I know in bios could set boot device like LAN.
To what computer should be connected, to boot from it. What type of servers should be used, that services boot. This computer has AWARD bios (new 2003 year) and 3com pci netwrok adapter.

Could anybody give me some sample what and how should be configured, to get some computer boot from LAN!!!!!
Please Help Me...!

Thanks a lot in advance!

0
Comment
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonybrv earned 100 total points
ID: 9635963
This is possible using Novell Network and Unix. I mean you do not need even a HD on the client computer and everthing can be taken up from the server. If you are planning to use Windows Server, then you can go ahead with Windows 2000 server on the main computer and Windows 2000 workstation on the clients.

http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/jtarrant/linux.htm

Another good site for networking is:

www.wown.com

Hope it helps
Jony
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 9637595
You need TWO things:

1) The BOOTROM for your 3COM network adapter.  Get this from 3COM.
2) A BOOTP server.  Many solutions, Win2000 Server, Linux, Novell, others.

Basically you "install" an image for the system to load at boot, the BOOTROM on the network card polls for a BOOTP server willing to service it and the server downloads the boot image to the system.

Here's a starting point from Microsoft:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/q174/7/65.asp&NoWebContent=1
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 9638566
if you can setup a linux server on your network, you can go for this
www.ltsp.org
it works like charm and we had used it in our computer lab for long....
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 9638594
and jhance said it all right, once your initial testing is over, you need only Boot ROM to work with.
it is not at all required to install the hdd in the client's machine.
if you cant get bootrom, you can even use the simple plain fdd.
the hdds can be put in the server and more shared space can be made available

in our setup, our network was a complete windows network. and our batch needed to work with linux. admin was a total windows fellow and he was not ready to give us more than one machine for linux.
so we installed linux on one mahcine, and then used floppies on clients to boot them into linux whenever we wished. our network was a 100mbps ethernet and even while all of them booting at once, we didnt have any problems.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ihuckaby
ID: 9646086
I think the $64 question would be "What would you like these computers to do?"

jhance is right that you need a BootPROM (possibly already on the card) and some sort of server that is passing out addresses/information and such.  This can be a Linux box, it can be a Windows server using DHCP and a PXE server, or plenty of other choices.

The last two I used were:
A Unix DHCP server and an Altiris PXE server (running on XP Pro) that loaded Windows images via Altiris.
A Windows 2000 DHCP server which directed thin clients to a Citrix Server Farm.

Post what you would like to do with them, and I'm sure you can get some better (more specific) information.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9753098
Cabletron's old bootp server for windows is here:
http://www.enterasys.com/support/techtips/tk0020-9.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manojoswal
ID: 10297202
hi!
there is one simple software that works like magic. Its called lantastic. I have a laptop that has no FDD or CDROM. One day my windows screwed up and i could not access lan to even get the installables from machines on the LAN.

This program works like magic. Try it out, you may need to install this on one machine on LAN and one on the system that has only HDD.

try and let me know

regards


manoj
0