Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JetAdmin unable to browse for new hardware

Posted on 2003-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I will try to make this brief.
I am the network guy. I have recently upgraded my network completly by installing VLANs and removing IPX and bridging. Everything works great...almost. My server admins are now complaining that the Jetadmin utility that they are using (v.3.42) will not find any "new" jetdirect devices or network printers recently installed on the network unless they are preconfigured with an IP address and they know what that address is. Previously the units were put out there and found by MAC address and then configured with IP address and referenced to a " print queue". Now , obviously, they cannot browse or search for new hardware unless it is pre-configured. No kidding! MAC address cannot be seen over the newly routed VLANs. My question...How is this handled in the industry? How can a server admin browse and find new hardware? Version 3.42 seems to be the latest version. I don't want to reinstall bridging. Suggestions are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:nbroughton
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 750 total points
ID: 9649963
Hi!

You could use DHCP.
When you get a new network printer or printserver, the MAC address is usually on a label on the printer.
Add this MAC to the DHCP server and assign a IP you want.
The DHCP server must have a connection to each VLAN in order to be able to serve requests.

If doing like this you at least don't have to configure IP manually.

I'd prefer setting it manually though, there is nothing else you can do except turn on bridging again.

Regards
/Hasse
0
 

Author Comment

by:nbroughton
ID: 9650376
Well...This is a great idea...if we had DHCP.Yes we still have static addressing. We are currently moving to DHCP and may be able to use this solution after that. We have also tested the Web version of th JetAdmin and it seems to be able to do what we want but by subnet. Thank you for your suggestion. I am going to leave this open for a few more days to see if they are any more ideas.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 10831708
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept heskyttberg
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0