Solved

Problem with Network

Posted on 2003-10-28
8
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
My question is i have RH 7.2 installed on my pc now is there anyway to see my network connections under kde which consists of 1 win98 pc except mounting it under samba?
0
Comment
Question by:Gothmog
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
Comment Utility
Do you mean to mount the win98 and explore in the KDE?? since samba is share the linux files/directory for win98, so that you can see the linux from the win98 unless you use the smbmount to mount it on win98.

if you want to mount the win98 and explore the KDE, you can try like this, eg.you win98 is on /dev/hda1
get into the console prompt
login as root (su - and provide your root password)
mkdir /win98
mount -t vfat /dev/hda1 /win98

now you will have the /win98 direcotry in mount and try browse in the KDE.

if you need the win98 mount everytime, you have to add the /win98 entry into the /etc/fstab as below

/dev/hda1      /win98         vfat          defaults             0       0

save it and now everytime you reboot the windoz 98 will mount with the mount /win98 and can broswe by your xwindows (KDE or gnome)

hope this can help :)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
oh mistake the method I wrote above is for win98 on the same PC/server.

for remote access the win98, 1st you have to share out your win98 and try below
Once the samba services start up, smbclient and mount should be all that you need to query the Win98 machine and mount the share to a mountpoint. First  things first, you can use smbclient to query all the shares on the Windoze machine.
 
smbclient -L "Win98MachineName" -U "WindowsUsername"
 
You will be prompted for the password of the WindowsUsername that you typed below. If all goes well, it should give you a listing to the effect of below:

Sharename Type Comment
--------- ---- -------
<list of shares>

... other junk (workgroup/domain) ...
 
Now that you know what can be accessed, mount the share to a mountpoint on your linux machine (for example, C is shared on my laptop called mercury):

mount -t smbfs -o username="Win98Username" //win98machinename/c /win98

You'll have to type your Win98Password again... Once this is done, the shared drive on your Win98 machine should be accessible like any other directory structure. There are probably easier ways to go about this (adding an entry to fstab to automagically do the mount with the correct options), but it should get the job done.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
Comment Utility
if you need the win98 mount everytime, you have to add the /win98 entry into the /etc/fstab as below

//win98machinename/c    /win98        vfat         defaults            0      0

so now every time you reboot you can see the shared win98 in your linux
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Gothmog
Comment Utility
Ok thanx paullamhkg i'll try it out it will help me a lot. But the thing i actually wanted to know was is that in Kde if you go into "explorer" you see a network connections link/icon (you know what i mean) i actually wanted to know if there is a way to see any network connections be it windows or linux at all in it?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
Comment Utility
have you install lisa (kind of network neighbourhood in KDE)?

have a check here http://docs.kde.org/en/3.1/kdenetwork/lisa/introduction.html
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by paullamhk
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

khkremer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Gothmog
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay dont know why I forgot about this q, I apologise and will give the points to paullamhkg.
0