Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

entry point for exe

Posted on 2003-10-28
9
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi
I’m newbie in Visual C++ and I need to find the entry point in a quite large exe project.
How can I find which function or method is called first?
How do you set the entry point?
0
Comment
Question by:brabchev
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 9636078
The entry point usually is 'main()' or in case of a GUI applicaion 'WinMain()'
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9636124
Find class named xxxxxxxxxApp and derived from CWinApp.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9636155
Constructor of the class is executed firstly, then InitInstance if exists.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9636172
My recommendations are for MFC application.
If the application does not use the MFC, then follow the hint from jkr.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brabchev
ID: 9636382
The program actually is a game and it doesn’t use MFC neither GUI.
I already looked for main() but did not find any.
Is it possible to specify the entry point in the compiler options or the project settings?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 75 total points
ID: 9636433
>>Is it possible to specify the entry point in the compiler options or the project settings?

Yes, using the '/entry:<function>' linker option, but this is a 'low level' entry point that also performs some initialization. What kind of program is this? Is there a 'WinMain()'?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:GloomyFriar
GloomyFriar earned 75 total points
ID: 9640432
If you use MSVC - just press F11 "Step Into".
If you use other compiler - use the key with the same assignment.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10546265
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: jkr {http:#9636433} & GloomyFriar {http:#9640432}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0