Solved

how to find # of lic under serial #

Posted on 2003-10-28
19
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a windows 2000 cd with a copy of the serial number. The packaging has been lost. I have no idea how many cals (licenses seats) can be ran under this serial number is there a way to find this out. Do I haft to call microsoft or is there a better way. Myabe they have something on there website?

Thanks,
AD
0
Comment
Question by:illtbagu
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 9636105
Do you have an invoice from when you purchased it?  That might have the info on it.  Don't know of anything on Microsoft's page that tells you that information.  Might be easiest to call Microsoft on this one.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wiired
ID: 9636118
To my knowledge, the only thing you can do is call microsoft.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9636583
Do you have open licensing or other license program you should be able to view it all on the eopen.microsoft.com site.  Your reseller would have to have set it up as a license program, if I'm not mistaken.  If you bought shrink-wrap licensing, you'll have to do as the others said, and call Microsoft.  If you bought it through a reseller, though, even without having gone through any kind of license program, the reseller may have the info you need in your purchase history.  I believe they have to keep track of license serial numbers for legal purposes.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9637553
The serial number probably can't tell you anything, unless it can be matched up against the CL purchase records.  That's because most MS corporate licenses have the CA sold completely independently of the disk/docs.  The disk/docs are "just media," and would be the same whether you purchased 20 licesnses or 2,000.  So, even Micrsoft probably could not help you, unless you bought a single pre-packages unit of media+server+some # of CALs.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 250 total points
ID: 9637715
In my experience, you get "just media" media that is just media and license numbers don't really apply.  This is true.  If it's an open license program buy, the reseller should have, as I said, registered the user so they can use the eOpen site.  If they have the activation code, that, on the eOpen site anyway, ties back to how many licenses were purchased under a specific license code.

At any rate, they should be able to get an answer from Microsoft or from their reseller.  I would call the reseller first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:illtbagu
ID: 9638812
not sure where the software came from. our purchasing dept. couldnt recognise there ass from a hole in the ground. guess im hosed from what you all are saying. this is why i hate microsoft products. they are so woried about copyright infringement but cant come up with a better way of doing things. this is why im going to be upgrading our email from exchange server 5.5 to open exchange suse linux very very soon.

Im going to wait a bit longer and see if anyone else has anything else to say before i accept any answers.

thanks,
AD
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9638876
You could consider GroupWise 6.5 instead of OpenExchange.  It has an excellent track record, viruswise, and has more than most people expect from an email package - it is truly "groupware in a box."  Very low ongoing maintenance effort.  Practically manages itself.

Just a suggestion...  There *are* big companies scrapping Exchange for Groupwise, believe it or not, for those reasons and others.

Novell licensing is way better than M$ while having the benefit of being "a company" as opposed to "open source," so Those In Command might find it easier to swallow, if that's an issue.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9658940
Or, Domino, which will allow you to keep your Outlook client.

The problem with Open Exchange Suse Linux is that it is buggy and incomplete.

Another opssibility: HP used to sell an Exchange act-alike called OpenMail.  When they got too deeplymarried to MS, they sold it off.  I don't remember offhand who owns it now -- it was some Japanese company, one which I did not associate with software -- but it would allow you to essentially swap out Exchange on a number of Unix platforms, including, I think Linux.  Stable product, pretty complete.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9659076
qwaletee -

You don't have to go with Domino to keep an Outlook client.  GroupWise also supports the Outlook client.  It also had a web client well before Domino/notes, and still has the best web client.

GroupWise is also much less of a PITA to support than Domino is.

I would rank the packages in this order, for these reasons:

1)  GroupWise - security, ease of use, ease of support

2)  Domino/notes - installed base, capabilities as development platform

3)  Anything but Exchange - so you don't get tied to Microsoft's upgrade rollercoaster.

4)  Snail mail - slow, but relatively secure.

5)  Exchange.  If the reasons aren't obvious, then you're not paying attention... ;)


0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9659375
I will give GroupWise points on ease of use for sure.  Not sure about ease of support.  I suualy find that hardto-support configs in Domino come about thhrough bad installs, or "creative" instals where the the person doing it did not realize the consequences.  I guess that itself is a consequence of flexibility -- you can follow the standard path nicely, but we give you many options to deviate that can be misused.

I would argue that Domino had a web client before GroupWise, but I guess it depends on your definition of web client.  4.11 through 4.5 had unofficial web access, 4.6 had "official" web access built in.  But if you are talking about rich clients, then, yes, iNotes did not come out until 2000 or 2001, I forget which.

I'd also go to bat for Domino security.  Best in the business.  Where do you think GroupWse is more secure???

Hmm, between 2 and 3, I imagine we can fit a couple of the IMAP or rarer groupware competitors.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9659483
Ease of support:  if you define a user to NDS/eDirectory, you also define the user to GroupWise.  You don't have to fart around with the stupid security files that have to follow people around with Notes.  The databases are essentially maintenance-free, and repairs are done without taking down the system.  That's just a few of the support benefits.

Security - the GroupWise data store is encrypted BLOBs.  Even in-transit GroupWise email and other messages are encrypted.  You can delete an in-transit message if it hasn't been opened by the recipient.  Access is through NDS/eDirectory authentication, which never sends passwords in clear text.  Although it *can* sit on Windoze servers, it usually is on the *much* more secure NetWare platform, while Notes hasn't been ported to NetWare for years - IBM sold out to Microsoft on that one.

Between 2 and 3 you could put SuiteSpot I suppose.  If it still exists.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9659718
ShineOn,
Stupid security files=stronger PKI.  But ou can, with R6 "roaming" provide the same service, albeit, you are losing some of the PKI security.

>>The databases are essentially maintenance-free.
Ditto.  Unless there is a significant system problem, or someone messes with a database, they are very stable.

> GroupWise data store is encrypted BLOBs.  Even in-transit GroupWise email and
> other messages are encrypted.  
Domino offers this, and the admin has the choice of turning ot on or off.  Port encryption for in-route traffic, and database encryption for storage, including for local user copies of mail.

>> Access is through NDS/eDirectory authentication, which never sends passwords in clear text.
Domino never sends passwords anywhere.  If you turn on password tracking, the most it will do is store a list of password hashes.

>> Notes hasn't been ported to NetWare for years
It didn't sell (double entendre).  While Notes can run on "Windoze," it is often implemented on Linux, Solaris, AS/400, and even 390.  Teh latter three are rarely insecure.

As to defining in a directory, I suppose there's an advantage when the directory system can be used to auto-build an account. Exchange also provides this in AD.  Notes does not, though you can reverse the process (define in Notes, auto-define in AD).
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9660003
Yah, but then you're still dealing with AD.  Why not push IBM/Lotus' directory service as a better alternative to AD, as eDirectory clearly is?

The "it didn't sell" is Lotus' fault, not the platform's.  IBM made it worse by dropping support/development altogether.  

Regardless, the Notes client is still clumsy compared to the GroupWise client.  Everyone I speak to that has used both by far prefers GroupWise.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9660225
I did say I give points for ease of use.  I think Outlook is also a bit easier to use than Notes, but by a small margin"

I don't push IBM's directory services, for any number of reasons.  How about three changes in directory product direction that I know of?  How about lack of Notes integration (laughable!).

Lotus dropped the Notes NetWare NLM because of lack of sales, not the other way aruond.  One can argue that they didn't market it well enough, but I doubt it.  GroupWise had a much better in than Notes in teh companies they would have marketed to.  I doubt they would ever have made enough sales to justify continued development. Ditto the Unix clients, which I think is an equal shame. Though I hear they are seriously at work on a Linux client, and once that's up, the Solaris/AIX/HP-UX ports may be trivial.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9660281
I recall quite an uproar among the companies that had Notes installed on their Netware servers when the decision was made to discontinue support on the NetWare platform.  IIRC, a number of those former Notes customers changed to either Exchange or GroupWise rather than convert to Notes on Windows, because they lost confidence in the longevity of Notes on any platform.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9660341
I don't disagree.  The product manager should have had more leeway with the accountants, due to cred issues.  However, you might recall that just prior to the IBM buyout, otus was hemorraghing (sp?) cash, so the beancounters probably had the upper hand.  Of course, since everyone knew this, the backtrack on platforms mattered even more.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9660434
Hemo... whatever.   Bleeding cash... ;)

Beancounters and CFO's and any mix of CxO's have always had too much leverage regarding technology.  They only know what they're told, and they tend to listen to the salesfolx that wine and dine them and fly them to Palm Beach for golf outings, rather than the technically knowledgeable people in their employ.

As has been proven by the Microsoft marketing machine, if you convince TPTB of anything, regardless of its value or veracity, that's what will happen.

That's what happened in this case.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:illtbagu
ID: 9660604
let me apologize for any of my spelling and grammer errors before hand.

Could someone expand on why suse openexchange is bugy and incomplete. I have been testing out there demo off and on now for a couple of months. It seems really cool. i can get openexchange and 50U for a little under 2500 dollars. that is dirt cheap. which brings up a good point of; thats the reason i have not decided on it fully yet. anything that cheap with so much capability, there has got to be something wrong with it. they are releasing a new version of openexchange in a few weeks and i cant wait too see what they have done.

postfix i have messed around with at home on my personel email server and it never once crashed on me the entire 8 weeks i was using it along with squirel mail :)   (dont take me too serously that was a joke) nothing ever stays installed on my computer at home for very long including the OS :) suse openexchange uses postfix and postfix is widely known for being very secure and stable not to mention the fact of it being easy to use.

thanks for all of the great info guys. i hear that novel is slowly dying. is this true. when i say that i hear i mean from mouth to ear, and a few articles you can find some where at www.linuxquestions.org.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9660798
Novell (2 l's ) is not slowly dying.  That is one of the FUD-factors that Microsoft has been spreading for years.  According to them, Novell should have died  8 or more years ago.

NetWare, the Operating System, is admittedly in decline, but the direction Novell is taking is to provide the industry-leading network services formerly only available on the NetWare platform on a Linux kernel core.  That changes the picture from an OS battle between Microsoft and Novell to a services battle that Novell is already the acclaimed leader of.

Novell products, which include ZENworks (the "best of class" desktop/network management solution,) GroupWise (the "best of class" email/collaboration solution) and BorderManager (a comprehensive directory-based internet firewall/proxy solution) also include the various services that have been supplied as part of the NetWare platform.  Many of these services are industry leaders in performance and compatibility.  Novell is an active participant in standards bodies as well as in open-source development.  

I could continue for pages, but you should really research this yourself by browsing what's available and what's on the horizin at the www.novell.com website

The retail for 50 users of GroupWise is about twice what you quoted, but I would not be surprised if you could get dscounted pricing from a reseller or directly from Novell.  You should also factor in that the GroupWise user licensing includes an equal number of eDirectory licenses, which is worth a chunk by itself.
0