[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Max word filter bugs

Posted on 2003-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello

i have a code belows;
my $max_word = 22;
my $advertbody = join (" ", (split (/\s/, $advertbody))[0..$max_word-1]);
print "advertbody limited--> ", $advertbody, "\n";

The code accept up to 22 words.
If there are for example, 10 words comes it prints the rest of 12 words as empty spaces.
It looks like this; abc aksd a                               |as|1233|as| and so on.
This space is wrong, how can i change in code?                            
0
Comment
Question by:tilmes
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ultimatemike
ID: 9637155
You could try putting in an intermediate step where you can reset the max value if you don't have as many elements as the max. For example:


#!perl -w

use strict;



my $max_word = 22;

my $string = "a b c d e f g";

my @temp_results = split /\s+/, $string;


$max_word = #@temp_results unless (#@temp_results > $max_word);


print (join ' ', @temp_results[0..$max_word-1]);
0
 

Author Comment

by:tilmes
ID: 9637253
Hello,

i am sorry.
I can not start with that code.
Could you make it with scalar $advertbody
and print "$advertbody" ?
Is it possible if the words ecceed over 30, then don't accept more than that?
The script becomes datas from another script regularly.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
FishMonger earned 200 total points
ID: 9638369
>> I can not start with that code.

I'm not sure which part of ultimatemike's code you're refering to, but will this do what you what?

use strict;

my $max_word = 7;

my $advertbody = "This code will accept truncate a string of words at position n";

my @advert = split /\s+/, $advertbody;

$advertbody = join ' ', splice(@advert, 0, $max_word);

print $advertbody;

----outputs---
This code will accept truncate a string
0