Solved

Totaly weird audio cd problem!!!

Posted on 2003-10-28
27
735 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have an audio CD which has just one track. It plays perfectly well when I play it on standard CD players. But when i pop it in a computer cd-rom it shows no tracks thought it is recognised as an Audio cd. This track is actualy composed by me(yeha i did it a year or 2 years ago when I was fooling around music editors.)I dont have any other digital backup of this track. Can anyone please tell me whats happening?I realy need to rip this track from the CD. Please help. Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:b_vishwajit
  • 10
  • 4
  • 3
  • +8
27 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dxf224
dxf224 earned 50 total points
ID: 9636448
Take a look at the file in windows explorer or through the cd drive icon in my computer.  What shows up?  
Also,copy the file  from the cd to your hd and play with it from there..  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 9636594
make sure you are set up to view hidden files in explorer. /my computer
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9636955
Have you tried using a grabber like => http://www.real.com/accessories/index.html?prod=audiocatalyst&src=rca_xingmp3encoder (it has a trial version) to rip the track to a wav file (or MP3 whatever you prefer)

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9636960
Also, have you tried copying the disk (a 1 on 1) copy to see if it's maybe the cd-rom had his best time. Or try reading it with another computer.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:b_vishwajit
ID: 9637126
Ok I have tried everything mentioned above. The OS identifies the CD as audio-cd but windows media player says "No disc in drive x" where x is my cd drive letter. When I open the cd with explorer nothing shows up. No files. Yet the cd plays all 38 minute track on standard cd players. Ridiculous!!!!Never happened before.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:b_vishwajit
ID: 9637140
This is weird and irritating!!!!!!I am trying to figure it out myself.Any Guru storage experts here?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 200 total points
ID: 9637315
> Any Guru storage experts here?
nope, not around, you'll need 150,000 pts to get GURU status, even CrazyOne isn't close with his 35545 pts ;-)

I suggest you connect your cd-player to your computer using the line-in and use some kind of sound recorder to get your audio track back then, it's not a solution to your problem, just a workaround.

LucF
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 50 total points
ID: 9637433
Another solution is to try it in a different computer.

You may have a version of SW that is messing it up somehow.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 9639623
Try to browse the CD in dos mode, use a floppy with CD support, you can also make a image of the CD with nero (if you use that) and then check the image file.
Also when looking at the cd with explorer does the system report 'space used' ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9639739
The way I see the problem here,  b_vishwajit didn't try to copy the CD.  Have you,  b_vishwajit ? What about ripping? Did you tried?
       My first suggestion is to use CloneCD to copy your Audio CD (And I recomend CloneCD before any other CD cloning software)
      If that fails and all other solution provided above (INCLUDING CD RIPPING USING AUDIO CATALYST) fail, you should find the proud owner of a Plextor CDWriter and ask him to use the PlexTools that come with the CDburner to read your track. THIS DEFINETLY HAS TO SOLVE YOUR ISSUE

best wishes

Kronos
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9639905
Try Isobuster from www.isobuster.com

Might be able to see it and pull it off.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9639994
kronostm, I already suggested cloning and ripping (for ripping even the same software)
Good idea on the Plexwriter though (I'm using one, never had those problems)
LucF
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9640056
yes Luc, I know, but I have a feeling the questioner didn't try that  :D
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9640519
ok, no prob.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:b_vishwajit
ID: 9651851
>> Have you,  b_vishwajit ? What about ripping? Did you tried?

I already mentioned that I have pretty much tried everything. I saw my cd on a windows 98 os and the explorer shows track1.cda and it says it is just 44bytes (ridiculous). When I try to rip it, I get a windows media unknown error.Even whenI tried different rippers it said same sort of error. Is it possible that I did not write my audio cd properly?If thats true then why does the whole track play perfectly. Now how can I make another proper copy of it. Some wise suggestions needed. I dont want to lose the cd qwality.Please help.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 200 total points
ID: 9651961
>I saw my cd on a windows 98 os and the explorer shows track1.cda and it says it is just 44bytes (ridiculous).
this is normal, this is the size of the index from the music track.

>I dont want to lose the cd qwality
Maybe a suggestion, do you have a cd-player with a digital output, if so try connecting it to the digital imput of your (or someone elses) computer, or to a minidisk/DAT player. Or you could try to find someone who does have these things.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9651980
typo, "imput" should be "input"
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
blurSoul earned 200 total points
ID: 9655082
Did you try what LucF said about connecting your player to the computer and using a sound recorder to record what is being played? If you have not, try it.

You can get the recorder from - http://www.soundrecorder.net/
The unregistered copy can only record 40s of audio if I'm not wrong.
This is not the only sound recorder around. But majority of what is on the net are not free.

This is a crazy but legal method to record your whole song - record your song in many 40s pieces and use a sound editor to put them together. This way, I believe you will not lose cd quality.

Unregistered versions of softwares normally have limitations. One way to solve it is to buy it.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9655980
Find a Plextor CDRW and USE PLEXTOOLS !!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Focusyn
ID: 9658299
Try CDEx from http://www.cdex.n3.net/

It's one of the best rippers I've seen, and has worked when I've previously had the exact problem you're describing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rabi9634
ID: 9658340
You've mentioned you created this cd using music editors.  Best bet would be to try to re-open the track using the same music editors.  The audio format may be recognized by cd players, but have some strange quirk that prevents the cd-rom drive from reading it.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:b_vishwajit
ID: 9662918
rabi. Thx for helping.Your idea doesnot work.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9663324
b_vishwajit,
Have you tried the other ways yet?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9666272
Have you modified the default views of Explorer to see hidden and system files?
Have you tried mainstream rippers like MusicMatch?
What was the application you mastered the CD with? (Is it still at your disposal?)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9733096
b_vishwajit, any feedback please... did you try any of the suggested workarounds??
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9791589
Glad to help ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blurSoul
ID: 9792273
Hope everything works fine by now ;)
0