Solved

Backdoors for NT

Posted on 2003-10-28
7
386 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
i have seen some intruder(probably from inside the organization) have placed NetCat in my server in %winnt%system32 folder, would you mind telling about its usage . I have heard that it is backdoor to connect remotely to console. Will you please tell me its well defined procedure from beginner's level to advanced?i want to check it. Will you tell me about all other backdoors for NT.I will be really thankful to you.
0
Comment
Question by:baburkhan
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 125 total points
ID: 9637225
netcat is a general purpose networking tool that lets you easily create new network daemons and clients without doing the plumbing yourself.

It is popular for creating simple back doors that essentiall do 'run cmd.exe when you get a request on TCP/XXX'

Full details are at http://netcat.sourceforge.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:baburkhan
ID: 9641621
I cant find tutorial there to use netcat. its just one, can you tell me any other backdoors for NT.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 9642414
Some other popular ones are Subseven, Back Oriface, Back Oriface 2000, Netbus, and Netbus II, but there are literally hundreds.


There's a really good overview at http://www.commodon.com/threat/threat-bground.htm

Also, to see details on lots of differnt trojans/backdoors, try http://xforce.iss.net/xforce/search.php and search for 'backdoor'.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Talamasca
ID: 9647898
Umm..hold up
You ask about netcat and are provided a link that explains how it works. Yet because it's not a tutorial you aren't satisfied?

Maybe you should google for ' A Lazy Mans Guide to Hacking.'






I will apologize to all involved if I have offended anyone ,but it seems an odd response to 'chris_calabrese's ' first excellant reply.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 9651940
I agree.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 9651947
Questions Asked: 9
Questions Open: 6
Questions Graded: 2
Questions Deleted: 1

__-- I also do not expect asker to accept any comment
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 9652085
Asker has never accepted a comment, the period of administative review has been quite long enough, see prior such threads (etc):
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

baburkhan  Date: 10/29/2003 08:33AM EST  
Thanks.Will you please tell me about latest keyloggers and remote deploy keyloggers and anyother network keyloggers. i will be greatful to you.  

Date: 12/12/2002 07:19AM EST
Type: PAQ  
I have network of 350 PCs ,mostly installed winodws NT 4,some are installed with windows 2000 workstation.When i(i have installed NT) access to a PC which have installed NT(i click on run ,write \\computer name\C$)it allows me to gain access,same as with windows 2000.but if i try to gain access to a client which have installed windows 95,it restrict me to allow to access to that pc .what should i do without installing any remote access software  

Date: 01/21/2003 11:14PM EST  
answer force-accepted

Title: how i Recover administrator password?  
From: baburkhan
Points: 175  Date: 07/25/2003 10:11AM EDT
Type: Unlocked  
. i dont want to lose the opertating system as reinstalling it will cost me money.

Points: 440  Grade: A  Date: 04/02/2003 06:33AM EST
Type: PAQ  
i Want to Know about full ... where can i get the material,tutorials and coding on internet

Administrative Comment from SpideyMod  Date: 06/27/2003 03:49PM EDT  
baburkhan,
This site does not allow request for trojan programming.  I will delete that portion of your request.  I need you to signify here within 72 hours that you understand this and will comply in the future.  Failure to do so will obligate me to turn your account over to site administration for review.

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange  
 Administrative Comment from SpideyMod  Date: 06/30/2003 11:00AM EDT  
Account turned over for administrative review.
0