Solved

Win 2000 pro problems

Posted on 2003-10-28
3
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Every now and again the display goes black for a fraction of a second, the PC continues to run ok afterwards for a few minutes then cuts off and re-boots.
In the event log the following error has occured:

The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x0000001e (0xc0000005, 0xba42aca4, 0x00000000, 0x001cffce). Microsoft Windows 2000 [v15.2195]. A dump was saved in: C:\WINNT\Minidump\Mini102803-01.dmp.

I have looked up the above code and cannot find out exactly what is going on.....anyone got any ideas ?

Also is there some sort of logging software that will track what is going on with the system, event log does not seem to capture everything that is going on.

System specs:
Abit kx7-333r motherboard
AMD 1800xp CPU
256 pc2100 ram
GF4 mx video card

I have run a memory tester and hard drive tester and they both say everything is ok, I have replaced the RAM, the BIOS has been flashed to the latest version.

I have re-installed windows 2000 pro and it appears to run ok for a week and then starts to get unstable.

My only options appear to be replacement of the hardware until I stumble across the problem.

Thanks for any help/advice you can give.
 
0
Comment
Question by:duckp
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 65 total points
ID: 9636239
This is what MS says about it

Stop 0x0000001E or KMODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED

This Stop message, also known as Stop 0x1E, indicates that a kernel-mode process tried to execute an illegal or unknown processor instruction. This error handler is a default error handler that catches errors not associated with other specific error handlers.

Interpreting the Message

The four parameters listed in the message are defined in order of appearance as follows:

Exception code that was not handled
Address at which the exception occurred
Parameter 0 of the exception
Parameter 1 of the exception
The first parameter is a Windows 2000 error code, which is defined by the type of error encountered in the file Ntstatus.h of the Windows 2000 Device Driver Kit (DDK). For information about the DDK, see "Additional Resources" at the end of this chapter. The second parameter identifies the address of the module in which the error occurred. Frequently, the address points to an individual driver or piece of faulty hardware, which is generally listed on the third line of the Stop message. Always make a note of this address, as well as the link date of the driver or image that contains it. The last two parameters vary, depending upon the exception that has occurred. You can typically find a description of the parameters that are included with the name of error code in Ntstatus.h. If the error code has no parameters, the last two parameters are listed as 0x00000000.

Resolving the Problem

Hardware incompatibility. First, make sure that any new hardware installed is listed on the Windows 2000 Hardware Compatibility List (HCL).

Buggy device driver or system service. In addition, a buggy device driver or system service might be responsible for this error. Hardware issues, such as memory conflicts and IRQ conflicts, can also generate this error.

If a driver is listed by name within the Stop message, disable or remove that driver. Disable or remove any drivers or services that were recently added. If the error occurs during the startup sequence and the system partition is formatted with NTFS file system, you might be able to use safe mode to rename or delete the faulty driver. If the driver is used as part of the system startup process in safe mode, you need to start the computer by using the Recovery Console to access the file.

If the problem is associated with Win32k.sys, the source of the error might be a third-party remote control program. If such software is installed, the service can be removed by starting the system using the Recovery Console and deleting the offending system service file.

Check the System Log in Event Viewer for additional error messages that might help pinpoint the device or driver that is causing Stop 0x1E. Disabling memory caching of the BIOS might also resolve the error. You should also run hardware diagnostics, especially the memory scanner, supplied by the system manufacturer. For details on these procedures, see the owner's manual for your computer.

One type of this kind of error displays exception code 0x80000003. This error indicates a hard-coded breakpoint or assertion was hit, but the system was started with the /NODEBUG switch. This problem should rarely occur. If it occurs repeatedly, make sure a kernel debugger is connected and the system is started with the /DEBUG switch.

The error that generates this message can occur after the first restart during Windows 2000 Setup, or after setup is finished. A possible cause of the error is lack of disk space for installation and system BIOS incompatibilities. For problems during Windows 2000 installation that are associated with a lack of disk space, reduce the number of files on the target hard disk. Check for and delete any unneeded temporary files, Internet cache files, application backup files, and CHK files containing saved file fragments from disk scans. You can also use another hard disk with more free space for the installation. BIOS problems can be resolved by upgrading the system BIOS version.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
coopey247 earned 100 total points
ID: 9636615
Examining the dump files can acutally be quite helpful.  I had a PC rebooting randomly and I used the MS debugging tools to determine it was vga.dll that wasn't unloading properly.  Then with a little searching I found out it was because the vga.dll that PC anywhere puts down causes it to reboot randomly.

Here are the instructions:
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBJ/tip4900/rh4981.htm

Download the debugging tools here:
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/ddk/debugging/installx86.mspx

You may also need the windows symbols package here.  The instructions say to just point to them in the command line, but I couldn't get it to work through our firewall, I had to download the 60 meg package.
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/ddk/debugging/symbolpkg.mspx

0