Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer freezes when playing games, Hard disk clicks

Posted on 2003-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
2,414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
It began a few weeks ago. I wanted to play a new game. When i got ingame, a few minutes later, i hear a clicking sound from my harddrives. A few seconds later i see the HD-light lighting up and everything freezes. I tried a lot of stuff like scandisk/defrag and at the end i just formatted the harddisk.
But that didn't help solve the problem. And it began to start happening in other games too.
One time it was like my HD kept switching on and off and the game freezed, unfreezed, freezed etc...
I tried installing new IDE-controller drivers/via drivers but nothing seems to help.
The weird thing is that it only happens in games. In windows i have not experienced any problems.
I checked the event viewer in winxp and it gave me following error messages :

Information      28/10/2003      19:09:41      Service Control Manager      None      7036      N/A      CRUSHIE
Information      28/10/2003      19:09:40      Service Control Manager      None      7035      SYSTEM      CRUSHIE
Error      28/10/2003      19:09:08      ntfs      Disk       55      N/A      CRUSHIE
Error      28/10/2003      19:06:07      ntfs      Disk       55      N/A      CRUSHIE
Error      28/10/2003      19:06:07      ntfs      Disk       55      N/A      CRUSHIE
Error      28/10/2003      19:06:07      disk      None      7      N/A      CRUSHIE
Error      28/10/2003      19:06:05      disk      None      7      N/A      CRUSHIE
Information      28/10/2003      19:09:10      eventlog      None      6005      N/A      CRUSHIE
Information      28/10/2003      19:09:10      eventlog      None      6009      N/A      CRUSHIE

error nr 7 says : The device, \Device\Harddisk0\D, has a bad block.
error nr 55 says : The file system structure on the disk is corrupt and unusable. Please run the chkdsk utility on the volume E:.

I don't know if the bad blocks appear due to the crash or are the cause of it?

Computer details :
Athlon xp 2000+ 1024mb ram
asus a7v266-e
audigy 2
ati 9800 pro
2 network cards (D-link and realltek)
a Silicon Image sil a0680 ata 100/133 controller
a ibm 60GB HD (ide 0 slave)
A western digital 80GB HD (ide 0 master)
A maxtor 120GB HD (ide1 master)
A plextor cd-writer and a Sony DVD-writer (ide 1 slave) and (ide 0 master on the silicon controller)

I allready tried to take out the audigy 2 and the extra controller but those don't seem to cause the crashes. I also disconnected the other harddrives except for the 1st drive and tried installing games on other harddrives but that doesn't help either.

I don't think it's a harddisk failure because the problem only happens in games..
I hope somebody can help me with this..

Wish i had more points to give to u guys but it's my first time here so i can only give 125 :/




0
Comment
Question by:Crushie
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gothmog
ID: 9636308
Sorry to say but I think your hard-drive is beginning to go. Did anything happen to cause it for example did you take your hdd out a lot or anytrhing like that otherwise i suggest buying a new harddrive because that clicking sound means that it "hangs" so to speak sorry for the news bud. Oh and does your hdd make like that in certain applications that may use the hard-drive alot? Other than that all i can suggest is that you take the hdd to a computer shop and tell them everything and see if they can maybe help you.

Yours Sincerely
Gothmog
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 9636314
There is a possibility that we are missing the real fact. Crushie, the game could be installed on the hard drive part where the bad blocks are. This could be the reason for the game crashing.

Other than using chkdsk utility or scandisk that came with Windows, use any diagnostic software like PCdoctor to run a test on the hard drive.

If harddrive has no errors, install latest catalyst drivers and DirectX. You have them here:

http://drivers.softpedia.com/public/download/1/1-334.shtml

http://mirror.ati.com/support/driver.html

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=141D5F9E-07C1-462A-BAEF-5EAB5C851CF5&displaylang=en

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dyerseve earned 500 total points
ID: 9637139
Boot from your Windows XP CD and run chkdsk /r
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/proddocs/recovery_run_console.asp

After step 5 in the above link, type "chkdsk /r"

If this fails to solve the problem, test the hard drive that has the game installed on it with the manufacturers test diskette:
Western Digitial (Data lifeguard Tools): http://support.wdc.com/download/index.asp
IBM (DFT Drive Fitness Test): http://www.storage.ibm.com/hddredirect.html?supcallbox
Maxtor (MaxBlast): http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/downloads/index.htm

The clicking, the bad block, all signs indeed lead me to think the drive is dead.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9637180
you could try downloading spinrite from
http://www.grc.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crushie
ID: 9637308
It is strange though that my computer also crashes when the game is installed on another HD. I turned off Virtual memory to make certain my C-disk wouldn't be used but there are allways times when a game needs to acces that disk. And games do use harddisks a lot while loading.
I forgot to mention that both the game partition and my system partition are on that same disk...

Maybe it is a harddisk problem after all. I'll test it with the tools u mentioned! Thx for the fast reply
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dyerseve
ID: 9637374
I'd try the free tools before sinking money into any 3rd party software solution... The free utilities have never failed me.
Almost all programs install a few things to the system partition, and anytime a program runs there are dlls and whatnot that are accessed from the system partition, so it's no surprise that the game might crash on any drive you install it on.

I'd back up any critical data to a known good drive ASAP.

Good Luck.
0