[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Rotating log

Posted on 2003-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,

I have a log file "apache.log" in /home/www/mysites.com/logs/

So, the full path is /home/www/mysites.com/logs/apache.log

Anyone can tell me how to do "log rotate" with that log? like in the /var/log , I saw messages.1 messages.2 etc.

Please teach me with step-by-step instruction :)

Thank you so much.
0
Comment
Question by:nova2002
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 9637363
it depends on how many back you want to keep, but you could make a simpel script, and call it from cron

something like




#!/bin/bash

#just for goot practice, in case you move it
DIR="/home/www/mysites.com/logs/"

#go there
cd $DIR

#mv and old ones back, this will keep the last weeks logs...
if [ -f apache.log5 ]; then
  mv apache.log5 apache.log6
fi
if [ -f apache.log4 ]; then
  mv apache.log4 apache.log5
fi
if [ -f apache.log3 ]; then
  mv apache.log3 apache.log4
fi
if [ -f apache.log2 ]; then
  mv apache.log2 apache.log1
fi
if [ -f apache.log1 ]; then
  mv apache.log1 apache.log2
fi

#now move the actual one back...
if [ -f apache.log ]; then
  cp apache.log apache.log1 && echo "" > apache.log
fi

#all done
exit 0






then just put that in cron to run at some obscure time..
edit /etc.crontab and sadd something like

# log rotate
00 4 * * * root /path/to/script/logrotate.sh







0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 140 total points
ID: 9644174
If you have the logrotate package loaded on your system, you could just add an entry to /etc/logrotate.conf, add it to the (probably existing) file /etc/logrotate.d/apache, or add a completely new file in /etc/logrotate.d ... The format is quite lucid... Look at other files there, and read
man logrotate
Note that you might have o do something to make apache close the old logfile, and open the new one. Something like

/var/log/httpd/access_log /var/log/httpd/error_log /var/log/httpd/agent_log /var
/log/httpd/referer_log /var/log/httpd/apache_runtime_status
/var/log/httpd/ssl_mutex /var/log/httpd/ssl_access_log /var/log/httpd/ssl_error_
log /var/log/httpd/ssl_agent_log /var/log/httpd/ssl_request_log
/var/log/httpd/suexec_log
{
    rotate 5
    monthly
    missingok
    nocompress
    prerotate
        ADVXctl closelogs
    endscript
    postrotate
        ADVXctl closelogs
    endscript
}
could be correct for a mandrake 9.1 with the Advance Xtranet server. Or something a lot simpler, like

/var/log/httpd/*log {
    missingok
    notifempty
    sharedscripts
    postrotate
        /bin/kill -HUP `cat /var/run/httpd.pid 2>/dev/null` 2> /dev/null || true
    endscript
}
which is for a RH9s httpd... In the above examples, one could just add the filename(s) you want rotated.
But do read the manpage... If you have it:-).

-- Glenn
0