[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MSFlexGrid slow 2nd time around

Posted on 2003-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
The problem I'm having is when I try to fill the grid with a different resultset.  The first time it loads it's lightning fast.  The second time I try to load data its very slow.  The order by clause in both statements is indexed.  I'm lost.  It would seem like there is something I'm not doing with the grid

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:JZUPKUS
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 375 total points
ID: 9637974
Try clearing the resultset & grid completely before reloading it.  I found this solved my identical problem.

I can't explain why it worked because it was mainly a trial & error solution but maybe it'll work for you too ;)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 9638154
Please post the code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JZUPKUS
ID: 9644088
I already use Grid.Clear and closed the resultset.  But, talking/typing this out made me think of something.  The first time the grid is loaded the form is not visible.  So when I went to reload the grid with a different resultset with the form VISIBLE it took a long time.  I added Me.Hide before the load and Me.Show after the grid was populated and it was back to very fast!

This problem has bothered me for a long time and talking it out helped so I'll give you the points Frodoman.  Good thing to remember.  Dec 17th approaches - Return of the King.  

Thanks,
Jim
0