Solved

What is the best strategy for this kind of server ?

Posted on 2003-10-28
11
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Currently I run a server for sharing photo albums.
User will send their photo albums to the web server via HTTP POST and FTP.
The albums can be viewed online through that web server.

The size of each photo album on average is 500 KBytes. So, it's not small.

I use:
- RedHat 9.0
- Apache 2.0.x
- MySQL 3.23.58
- Pure-FTPD
- Sendmail

All cgi are written in C and all html are just plain html.
I dont use php except phpBB for forum (will not be very busy).

What is the best strategy to prepare (upgrade in the future) and to configure the server?

My main concern is just a fact that my web server will server quite large files (photo album).

I meant, if there is good strategy for this kind of server (that serve large files), please if you willing to share

And what should I consider first when upgrading the server hardware?

Now, it is hosted in nocster, pentium 4 2.0 Ghz (single cpu), 512 MB RAM, 60 GB IDE Harddisk.

Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:nova2002
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
majorwoo earned 20 total points
ID: 9637287
you may want to consider a RAID -- this would give you faster disk access time when displaying pages, and possibly some redundancy as to the files themselves.

I am not 100% sure this is what you are looking for, maybe you can give me a better idea?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:paullamhkg
paullamhkg earned 20 total points
ID: 9639009
I'm second with majorwoo for RAID, and try to have a hardware RAID, if the budget not suitable to have one at lease to have a software RAID.

For software RAID info have a check here http://unthought.net/Software-RAID.HOWTO/Software-RAID.HOWTO.html

Also I will consider to have a backup plan like backup to another media, tape or MO or harddisk.

Have a look here for backup info. http://www.tldp.org/LDP/sag/backups.html
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 20 total points
ID: 9640772
CC on RAID. If you go with RAID1, a cheap HW solution might be worse than a SW solution (performance-wise), or at least in the same region, so then SW RAID might be best. Md+LVM might give you some flexibility too:-)... And RH9 is real nice helping you configure it too;-).

I'd buy more memory though. At least a GiB.

And depending on the load from the cgi's you might consider a dual cpu system, or perhaps even some form of LVS.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10242125
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split between majorwee, paullamhk and Gns
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

khkremer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 10248595
Hmmm, who is this majorwee character?

;-)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10248648
AAARRRRGGGHHHHH.... Not only that, I also forgot the "g" in Paul's user name. Sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 10249353
Boy your just looking for friends ;-)

No worries.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10249750
we all know you well khkremer, right Glenn and majorwoor ;-) also when you got the tools (as Chmod said) it will not happen again.

Glenn you are lucky since your login is simple hard to make typing mistake :)

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10251312
Lucky to be semi-cryptic ... Yea!-)
Josh should perhaps get the "bulk", with Paul a good second... Since it's 50 points, splitting 3-ways seem ... silly. (As if any of that wasn't selfevident:)
And don't trouble your mind over silly misstakes khkremer, we all do them;-)... (Said Le grand Typo:-).

-- Glenn
0