[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NETWORK TRANSFER OF OUTLOOK FILES

Posted on 2003-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How would I go about transferring my outlook files from my old exsisting C-drive to my new C-drive, through my network?  What files on the C-drive do I need to transfer to new computer; for email addresses and emails that have been saved.
thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:specka69
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 9636612
OL2000: (CW) How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=195719

OL2000: (IMO) How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=196492

Ways to Back Up Outlook 2000 Data
http://office.microsoft.com/assistance/2000/olbackup.aspx


OL2002: How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=287070
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9636623
in your C drive outlook files are in

C:\Documents and Settings\< username> \Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\Outlook.pst

the outlook.pst will have everything..

mind you the local settings folder is hidden

Sunray
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9636634
Greetings, specka69!
  Your Outlook file is a .pst file.  Make it shareable, and then you can transfer it to other areas of your network.  Then you can import the PST file from Outlook in the other area.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9637113
>>>the outlook.pst will have everything..

Actually it doesn't have the address book or some of the settings or the rules.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9637258
http://www.ibiztips.com/email26MAR01.htm

This says outlook.pst has all outlook information

Sunray
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9637328
That isn't the case look at the links I posted and you will see there is lot more to it then moving the pst file. :)
0