Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JFrame listen to a resize event?

Posted on 2003-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hello,

 Every time I drag and expand my JFrame it does not seem to respond to the events I used. Is there a way I can listen for the resize event of a JFrame and check to see if both the height and width are the same. If they are not force a automatic adjustment to make the JFrame have both the same height and width using the smaller of the two to set the other? A simple example would be great. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:entercite
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nex1999 earned 100 total points
ID: 9637243
try adding a Component Listener:

        this.addComponentListener(new ComponentAdapter()
        {
              public void componentResized(ComponentEvent event)
              {
                   if(getWidth() < getHeight() )
            setSize(getWidth(), getWidth() );
          else
                      setSize(getHeight(), getHeight() );
                   repaint();
              }
          });
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Tols
Tols earned 100 total points
ID: 9640108
If You want to see components resizing during Frame resize:

this.getToolkit().setDynamicLayout(true);

Just a tip. :-)
0