Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

theoritic question about routers

Posted on 2003-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I would like to ask a theoritic question about
routers.
When a router is receiving a packet what happens?

a)It always waits until the whole packet is received and then it forwards the packet to its   destination.

OR

b)It's possible to start forwarding the packet
at the same time(as far as the header is received and the destination is known)  
0
Comment
Question by:ellostron
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9636745
Check this

http://computer.howstuffworks.com/router.htm

should answer your question

Sunray
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 375 total points
ID: 9636963
The type and model of router will determine that, as well as the configuration.  Not all routers have to do store-and-forward and I can't say (since I haven't seen every router ever made) that all routers can.  Same goes for the pass-through type routing you described in b.  

You will get less lag with store-and-forward disabled but you will have fewer lost packets and retransmits with it enabled, IIRC
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:SteveJ
SteveJ earned 375 total points
ID: 9637484
ellostron,

Your (a) and (b) describe store and forward vs. cuthrough switching. But there's a lot more that goes on in a router that has to do with answering your question. For example the protocol being routed may require that the check_sum value be valid before forwarding. Different rules have to be applied to different conditions such as fragmentation, reassembly, ACK status in TCP . . . and on and on.

If you really want an answer to this question read Richard Stevens book Understanding IP, the Protocols.

Good luck.
Steve
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9637683
Good point, SteveJ.
0