Solved

How to convert a .pdf file in to adobe Illustrator format?

Posted on 2003-10-28
10
3,712 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Does anyone know any  software or utility which can convert a .pdf file in to adobe Illustrator format where i can make changes to that pdf file ?

 
0
Comment
Question by:kshireesh
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9638645
Yeah, Illustrator..heh
PDF is illustrator 10's native format. Just drop the PDF on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kshireesh
ID: 9639504
I  Tried droping the pdf on illustrator 7.0 does not work .
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 250 total points
ID: 9639520
Illustrator 7 doesnt have PDF as its native file format. Only 9 and up.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:matmac
matmac earned 250 total points
ID: 9665065
Trying exporting the pdf file to an EPS file, then use EPSconvertor from ArtAge software.

http://www.artage.com/pages/products/products.html

 EPSconvertor takes any EPS file and converts it to illustrator (v5.5, I think) and extracts any images to Tiff format.
---
For further pdf editing capability consider Enfocus pitstop which allows for enhanced edited of a pdf file, including modifying of paths, editing / replacing text and re-mapping colours.

http://www.enfocus.com/products/overview.php?nr=3

Nb. Trialware available for download.
---
Plant Pdf is also another good resource for pdf tools. Try this:

http://www.planetpdf.com/mainpage.asp?webpageid=615&SearchType=Product&SearchString=&SearchPlatform=5&SearchCategory=7&CompanyID=&SearchApplicationType=-1&SearchLicenseType=-1

Which is a search for mac based pdf tools for editing pdf files.

matmac
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matmac
ID: 9665072
After thought - if the pdf file can be printed or Export to an EPS file - illustrator may allow direct editing of the file. File > Open or Drop the EPS on the illustrator app.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dialektkid
ID: 9696321
Do you have photoshop?

If you do open the pdf in photoshop and save as an eps.  You can edit the eps in Illustrator.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:erhanb
ID: 9698564
I dont believe thats possible dialektkid, since Photoshop will rasterize the pdf file.  Infact it cannot open any file with vector quantities unless it's a PSD file which can then be outputted into pdf/eps format.  If you want to make changes to a PDF file, either Corel Draw or Illustrator can do that for you & also do any conversions that you need.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9698767
Erhanb is right. Photoshop will rasterize and render it completely uneditable.
0