Solved

Microsoft Outlook 2002 (10.4712.4219) SP-2 Meesages Stuck in Outbox

Posted on 2003-10-28
9
1,428 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi Folks,

Have a user running Windows 2000 Pro and Outlook 2002. She created an email that was going to a user with an AOL address and cc'ing to a VP here.

She got the wrong AOL address (invalid) so the email never goes to that person but it cc's to the VP (so far 398 times...). It STAYS in the Outbox and keeps trying. We tried to Delete the email message (there are two of these in the Outbox) and it tells us it can't because ARCHIVE.PST is at its' max size. So I go into it and try to take the VP off of the cc line and then X out and get the same error. So I started playing around and trying different stuff. I changed the AOL address to mine, removed the cc address and hit Send and I am returned to the Outbox, the email has my address only in it and it tries and tries to go (and I think that is REALLY strange; it won't let me Save the darned thing when I was doing the X after the change, but hitting Send DOES do some kind of save fine since my email address gets in there...). And I get tons of copies from here but it never gets done and out of her Outbox. We've exited Outlook, rebooted, etc. with no luck.

Anyone have any ideas as to what is going on or how to reslove this ?

Thanks !

Chuck
0
Comment
Question by:Torriatte
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 9637048
Try the following:

File, New, Outlook Data File.
Create the new PST anywhere on the hard drive.
Go to Tools, Email Accounts, View or Change Existing Email Accounts.
Change the default delivery location to the new PST file. (deliver new messages to...)
Restart Outlook.

You should be able to delete the two messages from the original Outbox once you've done this. Then go back into Tools, Email Accounts, View or Change Existing Email Accounts and change the default delivery location back to the original PST file.

Patricia
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Peter1985
ID: 9637827
i had a similar problem, this is not the best way to solve it but it was all i could think of at the time.

I simply created a new pst file for the user unplugged the network card so no more messages were sent while i copied all the users emails from the old pst file to the new one except for the outbox.  Then delete the old pst and reconnect.  This solved the problem but i don't really know what caused it.  

Hope this helps you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Torriatte
ID: 9657996
Folks,

Neither thing worked (but thanks for the suggestions!). I did some digging around. Something weird on this PC; if you look under Folder List you see "Archive Folder" and this is what she was set to, everything was going there and she has a bunch of folder under there.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Torriatte
ID: 9657997
Folks,

Neither thing worked (but thanks for the suggestions!). I did some digging around. Something weird on this PC; if you look under Folder List you see "Archive Folder" and this is what she was set to, everything was going there and she has a bunch of folder under there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Torriatte
ID: 9657998
Folks,

Neither thing worked (but thanks for the suggestions!). I did some digging around. Something weird on this PC; if you look under Folder List you see "Archive Folder" and this is what she was set to, everything was going there and she has a bunch of folder under there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Torriatte
ID: 9658055
OK, lets try this again - something went nuts.

She has a bunch of folders under Archive Folder and this was set as the default. I created the new PST and it shows up OK and set it as the default folder. I try moving stuff there but have mixed results. I can move the contents of a folder there but cannot delete it from the other one.

In the Archive Folder I can delete NOTHING. I get "The messaging interface returned an unknown error. If the problem persists, restart Outlook" and that does no good. The two messages are stuck in the Outbox and can't be deleted.

The size of this folder (Archive Folder) is 1,874,425KB ! This is one of two PC's in our Graphics department and they email stuff back and forth. Some of the emails in the Send folder are 10MB ! So I had a feeling this size is probably not helping but nothing can be deleted.

So I was thinking I could just reset her to the new PST and leave it like that. But she has a bunch of Calendar and Contact stuff. Copying Calendar from one folder to the other works except it puts the Calendar in a folder underneath the default calendar.

So at this point I don't know what to do. I could of course delete the entire program but this person does not want to loose a bunch of this email.

Thanks (and sorry for the delay in responding; was out sick two days) !

Chuck

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rjcpjc earned 250 total points
ID: 9658608
Ok, that's the definte problem. A PST file of 1.83GB is about the biggest Outlook can handle. Here's what you can do.

1. Right click on the top level folder (the one that says Archive Folders).
2. Choose properties.
3. Select Advanced.
4. Click Compact Now

Repeat step 4 three times. That should reclaim some space in the archive folder. Then create a new PST and move some of the folders in the Archive.pst into the new PST. Then repeat the steps above again.

If you continue to let the PST grow, it will become corrupt and the user will lose data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Torriatte
ID: 9659409
That did it ! Man what a mess and time burner. I had tried Compacting it but did not do it repeatedly. That was the trick. Once I did it 4 times I could "move" stuff which of course is a copy and delete and it would not do the delete before.

What about the Calender stuff - just have them re-enter it ?

Thanks !

Chuck
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 9659535
If the Calendar entries are in the Archive Folders, you can just drag and drop them back to the main folder.
0