Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need photo album online

Posted on 2003-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am building a website that deals with hundreds of photo's. I was wondering if there was some sort of photoalbum with a slideshow that was already available for free. That way I don't have to re-invent the wheel again.
 

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:LeeHenry
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ncwhiz
ncwhiz earned 200 total points
ID: 9638352
I may have a solution for you. I use "Picture2Web" a program that automatically places all the images you have to a pre-made web site album. This album has navigation, links, and the program even autommatically makes the thumbnails for you! A very good program to use, especially when dealing with a mass amount of photos. I'll search and find the link for it, and will provide you with some more, programs that you could use.

I'll Post back soon...
hope i can help...
:)
NcWhiz
crisann@mxtech.net
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ncwhiz earned 200 total points
ID: 9638398
Here's the link to the web page, and the description...
http://virdi-software.com/pic2web/desc.shtml
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VincentPuglia
ID: 9639052
if you search google for slideshow and javascript, I'm certain you'll find thousands of free scripts.

Vinny
0