[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I control how long a PC is online if on a wireless broadband connection?

Posted on 2003-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I need to control the amount of time my clients daughter is on the internet or using chat software.  She's using Windows XP, on a DLink wireless network sharing ADSL.  He also wants to turn this control on and off remotely.    So in short,  he wants to be able to control her internet usage fom his home PC and outside the home if need be.

I don't know of any parental control software that can be used remotely  , does anyone have any suggestions?

500 points for the best Idea!

Thanks Guys

0
Comment
Question by:kymq
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Kubrik
Kubrik earned 450 total points
ID: 9637904
You can use a Firewall/Router for your adsl connection with packet inspection system.
So you can set rules to block traffic matching your keywords (like: sex, drug, etc..etcc) and you can turn on/off these rules logging into router from inside or outside the home.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9637934
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9638707
If the link from sunray above does not work then this link should get you there ..
http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_20780915.html
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:juliancrawford
juliancrawford earned 450 total points
ID: 9638798
For remote monitoring I would recommend installing tight-vnc
http://www.tightvnc.com/

This will let you have a peek at what the remote PC is upto and allow you to take control if needed.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Focusyn earned 600 total points
ID: 9644578
Best way to do this is to use a good wireless router with remote access.  Most of the ones from Linksys and D-Link have that capability.  There are also rules that can be implemented by MAC address (i.e. per machine) on most of your better routers as to what times of day to allow and disallow access, so he could allow the comptuer access only at the desired times.  If he wanted to change this, he could log in to the router over the internet and activate/deactivate the computer's MAC and/or change the rules and times.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Talamasca
ID: 9647858
Set up an account for her with password. You/your client set all parameters. Or am I being too simplistic?
Most any interaction/intervention is possible with a little digging and sometimes alot of money!

www.google.com  is an excellant starting point.
0