Solved

Redraw Images in Flash

Posted on 2003-10-28
6
796 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hey,
Is there a way of redrawing simple Images in flash so it as if they had been made in flash, so there is no pixalation, as there would be if they had been imported images?  If not, is there some other way apart from drawing the images in flash themselves to avoid pixalation?

Liam
0
Comment
Question by:Liam2k3
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:negatyve
negatyve earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You've got two solutions:

• import bigger images, and resize them, so that zooming is not so bad from the first step
• import the image, select it on the stage, go to menu Modify\Trace Bitmap: this command converts the raster image to a vectorial image (but it's not always the right choice: you'll got an "artistic" effect, sometimes adding a lot of kilobytes to the movie weight)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Calron earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You will have to use a separate program, like CorelTrace (is in the CorelDraw package) to convert your image to a vector image. This is an open source tool that does the same but takes a bit getting used to:

http://autotrace.sourceforge.net/

The pixelization in flash comes from the fact that a bitmap image only contains the information of the color of each pixel, so you are limited to a certain size, after which you have pixelization.

Vector images only store the information of shapes ans filling, so they can be changed in size nearly unlimited, but are limited in the complexity of the image.

What you have to do is change our images to vectors and then import them to flash. This takes a bit of experimentation (especially in the settings of your utility to vectorize the image) but once you get the hang of it it can be done quite quickly.

Really simple images are the fastest if you import them into flash (or any other vector drawing program) and on a separate level redraw the image using the flash tools, but for that they have to be really simple (i.e. starts, triangles, etc).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Liam2k3
Comment Utility
Yea, I was using vector based images, mainly PNG files but I ran into problems, when the edges started to blur, when I had imported the Images, so I'll try those solutions and report back to you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Liam2k3
Comment Utility
Thinking about it, PNG isn't vector, whoops.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:negatyve
negatyve earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
you could export your images with a vectorial format, like swf itself, ai, wmf..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Liam2k3
Comment Utility
I downloaded a copy of Vector Eye from download.com and its working really well.

Thanks alot guys,
Liam
0