Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Improve the speed in crystal enterprise

Posted on 2003-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hello,

It seems that my crystal enterprise 8.0 is really slow, I am running it on Windows 2000 server, with 1.2 ghz , 1.5 gig ram, 40 gig harddrive


There are few reports that i run , that take around 30 minutes on my crystal reports, but take an hour or 2 on my enterprise.

I will reward 200 points for any body to give me any good points that will load the reports quicker,

Any thing to do with the settings of the  report, enterprise settings, upgrading to a newer version (i am running 8) windows config, any thing
thank you

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Golly
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9638960
What do the report look like?  Do they have subreports?  Complex computations?  

Is the data filtered on the client or the server?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Golly
ID: 9643191
yes it has 10 sub reports, seems a lot but i need them all,

I am thinking of elimenating the subrepors (but there is to much data from differnt sections)
What i am doing is display all kinds of information for a specific person.
which comes from 50 differnt tables -

there is some complex comutaions.

and the date is filterd on both client and server.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cireynolds earned 1000 total points
ID: 9645330
There are a couple of things you can do to improve the speed, here they are:

1.  Cut down on the sub-reports if you can either by stored procedures or SQL Expressions, reason being is that you are refreshing so many different reports depending on where you place the subreport.  Eample:  if you place a report on the details section and you come up with 1000 records, you will logically have 1001 reports to refresh.

2.  If you are running on demand reports, then add another Page server.  You can add as many page servers you can on one machine.  What multiple page serves will do is allow the reports go to another page server if one is busy, or they can share the workload for larger reports.

3.  If you are scheduling report, then add another Job Server.  Job servers were made for large reports, like the page server you can add as many as you like, therefore allowing you to cluster and share work load.

I hope this helps.

Take Care,

Christopher Reynolds
Certified Crystal Reports Trainer and Consultant
Certified Crystal Enterprise Trainer and Consultant
Certified Crystal Analysis Trainer and Consultant
0