?
Solved

NT Security

Posted on 2003-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I would like to create a login page using NT Security without using the NT Security login box in IIS.  

I will award the points to who ever can supply me with the code and a working example.



CFDevHead
0
Comment
Question by:CFDevHead
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PE_CF_DEV
ID: 9638033
I do not expect point for this since it is not working code, might do it tomarrow...

The idea I came up with was create a linked server to active directory and query that with the login information.

Hope that helps :)

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 9639615
there have been questions on this before - going thru them might help u out !

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/ColdFusion/Q_20093833.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/ColdFusion/Q_11901238.html

see if does

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
procept earned 2000 total points
ID: 9640203
Hi,

http://www.macromedia.com/devnet/mx/coldfusion/articles/ntdomain.html

this tutorial describes NT Authentication for CF MX. Starts with some very basic explanations, covers IIS authentication and how to authenticate without IIS.

HTH,

Chris
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:CFDevHead
ID: 9642426
procept,

That is what I Was looking for.
0