Solved

An Error Occured when attempting to open the windows address book. Unable to find the WAB.DLL

Posted on 2003-10-28
8
856 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Windows 2000 SP4, Office 2000 Pro

Recently (possibly post Service pack install) when I try and send email in Outlook I get the following error when I try and send email:

An Error Occured when attempting to open the windows address book. Unable to find the WAB.DLL

To rectify this I have done following:

- uninistalled Outlook Express 8including registry serttings and reinstalled
- Run 'Repair Office' from my Office CD's
- Uninstalled and reinstalled office

Have searched the MS KB and google without luck - anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:dc2447
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9637643
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9637644
Have you tried this

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=189396

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9637649
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 250 total points
ID: 9637810
You might need to repair Internet Explorer

Start > Run rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9637984
Hmmm curios why the C grade? Did it not fix the problem?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dc2447
ID: 9638050
I had to reinstall IE altogether
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9638083
Ah ok. Usually people give a B if the comment lead them directly in the direction that finally fixed the problem. Like in this case although the repair didn't do the trick it got you to thinking about IE as the possible cause. :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9638087
Oh and thanks for returning to give your views on the grade. I appreciate you doing that. A lot questioners don't so it is a pleasure when one does.
0