Solved

Ability to see an AS400 machine in the windows network neighborhood

Posted on 2003-10-28
8
517 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is it possible to see an as400 in a windows network via the network neighborhood?
0
Comment
Question by:ljgrube
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 9640408
Hi
try this link - if you need any more info just add another comment

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/iseries/v5r2/ic2924/index.htm?info/rzaha/dkmap.htm

Dave
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 9642766
Hi ljgrube,

As far as I know, it isn't possible to see the AS/400 as machine on your windows network, but you can map an AS/400 directory to a local drive drive anyway.
Before you can do that, an AS/400 share must exist.
You can create that share with the "Client Access operations Navigator" as follows:

Start the Opp.Navig.
- Click in the left panel on the required AS/400
- Click in the left panel on "File systems"
- Click in the left panel on "Intergrated file system"
- Right click on the required directory and select Sharing > New share...
- Fill in the form and click OK
- Click in the left panel on "File shares"
- Right click on the required Sharing and choose "Map networkdrive"

Have fun!!!








0
 

Expert Comment

by:nigelpettit
ID: 9651796
Yes IT IS Possible my machine is (win98) i dont have time to look at it now. will post when i have time

Regards
Nigel
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
nigelpettit earned 63 total points
ID: 9651928
I have 2 mins so here goes
I firstly thought and still think that it is loaded as a licence program (go licpgm.  etc)
goto the info centre
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/iseries/v5r2/ic2924/index.htm?info/rzar5/rzar5mst.htm

then type 'iseries netserver' in the search and there you go.

This is for v5r2 , i am sure that the old way (I have a win98 pc and V4R3) and still see the 400 in my NET Neibourhood. if i get time later i will power my machine up and let you know the product(I think it is 5769ss1 & option(?)

Regards
Nigel

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dedy_djajapermana
ID: 9720806
The AS/400 NetServer Does Not Appear in Windows Network Neighborhood

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=nas16334fb047442684586256839006fcecb&rs=110
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JUSTICE
JUSTICE earned 62 total points
ID: 9819873
Yes, we use OS400 V5R2, and if you use OpsNavigator to connect to your system, browse down to Network -> Servers -> TCP/IP and choose 'AS/400 NetServer' on the right side.  Right click, and choose 'Properties' .  Click on 'Next Start', and put a check next to 'Allow AS/400 netserver access using the system name'    If you have the system name and the domain name matching your current NT domain setup, it will show as a system and you can just double click and open your shares.  :)  You just need to either authenticate to the AS400, or sync your AS400 user names with your windows domain names.  Enjoy!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ScottParker
ID: 10108155
We dont use Rumba anymore but they do have a way to make it show up there.
It showed up as something like "Rumba Network".
I never clicked it to see what it showed but I do remember that being in the network neighborhood.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 10508753
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept nigelpettit  comment as answer (63 points)
Accept JUSTICE comment as assisted answer (62 points)

My reasons for this are:
Nigelpettit – Your comment answered the question – but needed further investigation to provide the solution.
JUSTICE – Your answer, answered the question in a more direct manor but Nigelpettit did provide an answer.
You are both welcome to query my judgement.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. No comments = I agree with the page editor

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
daveslater
Page Editor

0