Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JBOSS / Apache Web Server Question

Posted on 2003-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
1,462 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm using Apache to virtual host for my JBoss Application Server.  Here is part of the Apache config:


<VirtualHost *>
    ServerName myserver.com
    ProxyPass / http://localhost:8080/myapp/
    ProxyPassReverse /  http://localhost:8080/myapp/
</VirtualHost>


Now, when I goto myserver.com it does indeed serve up the correct pages.  The problem is, everytime I click on a link it invalidates the session so I have a new session ID every time I click a link.  That is not good considering I use the session ID.

Any suggestions is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:AndySulz
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vzilka
ID: 9644740
Why aren't you using mod_jk?
This will make Apache communicate with JBoss's embedded Tomcat using the AJP13 connector which is must faster, and it will pass all parameters to Tomcat as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rootkiddy
ID: 9673261
This sounds like a context issue.  To check you can set your browser to display your cookies before accepting them.  Check this as the cookie probably is setting the context to /myapp so when you make the request to /something else its getting lost.  If you don't like or can't use zvilka's suggestion you can try to chane the ProxyPass and ProxyPassReverse to /myapp/.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AndySulz
ID: 9684049
What is the full name for the mod_jk ?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vzilka earned 500 total points
ID: 9684554
mod_jk2.

You can get more information on how to use it on http://jakarta.apache.org/tomcat/tomcat-4.1-doc/jk2/

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vzilka
ID: 9726057
Hi Andy,

Was that helpful?
The problem you described is relevant to mod_rewrite. It seems this is what you are using. mod_jk2 totally solved this issue.
0