Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Presentation question

Posted on 2003-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi Experts,

I am new to Mac but....have a good taste in visual design.

The question is "what is the best industrial level presentation software on today's market for Mac ?"

Please explain why.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:fpoyavo
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 720 total points
ID: 9638764
You mean like Powerpoint but better? Keynote. It's an Apple product. Much better graphics rendering engine. http://www.apple.com/keynote/ kinda says it all.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
esmeier earned 280 total points
ID: 9643003
I agree with Weed; Keynote is incredible for busines presentations. One of the best features for a business environment is that it allows you to export your presentation as a PowerPoint, PDF, or Quicktime file. This can be handy if you need to use the presentation on more than just your mac.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ninobennett
ID: 9685869
The new Adobe Acrobat can make pdfs with.... wait for it... embeded video, 3D graphics and sound.

It has to be the best, imagine a presentations where the pages on the screen are beutifully designes, functional and when you explain things, you can run videos to corraborate your data.

Niiiiiiiice.

pdf is the best.

N.
0