Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

extra print commands

Posted on 2003-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Im not sure how to work the question. But im learning CGI and i saw the command

print p("<b>Thank you for your order $name!</b>") ;

what does the methond p() do? And are there any other like this one? IE i saw qq() on one question and it said it is for double qoutes.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ocsurf
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prady_21
ID: 9638305
i think it is an error unless the experts think otherwise

infact it would be helpful if you post the full code where you saw the  command
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ocsurf
ID: 9638316
#!/usr/local/bin/perl -w


use CGI qw(:standard);

print header,

start_html("Ice Cream Stand"), h1("Ice Cream Stand");
if (param()) { # the form has already been filled out
    my $who = param("name");
    my $flavor = param("flavor");
    my $scoops = param("scoops");
    my $taxrate = 1.0743;
    my $cost = sprintf("%.2f", $taxrate * (1.00 + $scoops * 0.25));
    print p("Ok, $who, have $scoops scoops of $flavor for \$$cost.");
} else { # first time through, so present clean form
    print hr(); # draw a horizontal rule before the form
    print start_form();
    print p("What's your name? ", textfield("name"));
    print p("What flavor: ", popup_menu("flavor", ['mint','cherry','mocha']));
    print p("How many scoops? ", popup_menu("scoops", [ 1..3 ]));
    print p(submit("order"), reset("clear"));
    print end_form(), hr();
}
print end_html;
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9638438
If you're using the CGI module, the 'p' function just puts the text in a <p> tag pair.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fantasy1001 earned 500 total points
ID: 9639638
About print p,
this is the cgi.m shortcut key for adding the <p> pair. You can also print others tag like this for example: print br(..., print hr(...), print h2("this is font2")

About qq:
By default the print function, and most other Perl functions, use the " sign to deliminate. Using the qq command, we can pick a replacement for the " sign so we can use the " sign inside the print without needing to escape it.

Instead of writing:

  print "\"Hello\", Joe said.";
You could also write:

  print qq!"Hello", Joe said.!;

Thanks & Cheers

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9639894
An interesting thing about most of the html shortcut functions supplied by CGI.pm — p( ), b( ), h1( ), h2( ), etc — is that they are are all generated from the same template using the autoloader.

Fantasy has answered both parts of your question. I suggest you accept his answer. Of course, we're ready to explain more if need be.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ocsurf
ID: 9642203
Thanks all for the help
0