Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network ID Wizard in XP doesn't appear

Posted on 2003-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have connected 2 other computers to a Domain Controller without a problem.
On the 3rd, I am unable to see the Network ID Wizard when I go to the System Properties control panel.  I only have the option of renaming the computer or joining a workgroup.

Possible contributors:  
Is there a service that could be turned off?
I trimmed services according to Black Viper, but I returned the computer to its original setup when I observed the problem.

The user had all sorts of problems with  Hotmail and  .NET after installing Microsoft Critical Updates on Monday, October 27.  I rolled back the system to October 26.  Hotmail and .NET were fine after that.  I didn't try using the Network ID Wizard before that, so I don't know when the function disappeared.

I tried uninstalling and reinstalling the Microsoft Networking Client in TCP/IP, but that didn't change anything.

I'm not sure where to go from here.


thanks.

Larry

0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 9638220
Hmmm I wonder if this will help

Your Winsock may be corrupted
http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe

Another Expert shekerra found out what the WinSockXPFix does:

1- Netsh ip int reset resetlog.txt....2.)

2- replaces these Registry keys:
 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock..
 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2

3- backup old host file and replaces host file

So in essence it detects the OS and releases the IP then resets TCP stack using Netsh. Next it deletes the two registry keys above and Imports the correct keys into the registry. Then it backs up your current hosts file and replaces it with a fresh one and then reboots.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 9638223
And take a look at this

Error 711: Cannot Load Remote Access Service Connection Manager" Error Message When You Create Network Connection
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;330163

You Cannot Create a Network Connection After You Restore Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;329441
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
helpnet earned 1600 total points
ID: 9646049
Just wondering... is the third computer using Windows XP home (versus Windows XP Professional).  Windows XP home is not designed to connect to a domain, and does not include options to do so.  

REgards

Anne
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:helpnet
helpnet earned 1600 total points
ID: 9646076
If it is windows XP home it cannot become a member of the domain, login to the domain run group policy login scripts etc, but you can configure it to map drives and access files on the server.  

To do so, create local user accounts on the Windows XP machine that match one or more login names and passwords used on the Domain, then map drives to the server, either through windows explorer, or a batch file on the XP box in the startup part of the start menu.

REgards

Anne
0