Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Router Configuration Using Ethernet Interface as Backup to Serial (T1) interface

Posted on 2003-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
HI,
I have 2 connectoins to the internet. One is a T1 which is my primaray connection and the other is a cable modem that is on the ethernet interface of my router. What I am looking to do is have the calbe as a backup to my T1 incase the serial goes down.  Does anyone have any sugguestions or sample configurations for this?

Thanks,
Eric
0
Comment
Question by:eheuser
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
t1n0m3n earned 2000 total points
ID: 9638407
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Serial0/0 1
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 1.1.1.1 2

Where Serial0/0 is your router's interface that has the T1 connected to it.
and
1.1.1.1 is the default gateway of you cable modem provider (given to you by the Cable ISP)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9661535
Hmmmm... routing will work, but NAT might be a little more tricky...
Where is the NAT taking place? On this router, or upstream, or a firewall behind it?
0