Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OS X Print manager/queue

Posted on 2003-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I have users who have just started using OS X after using 9.2 - they state in 9.2.2 they were able to drag multiple documents (like 20 or 30) to the printer icon on the desktop and the print manager would queue this up and print the jobs.  In OSX there does not seem to be a way to do this.  They have been opening each document and printing it individually.  Is there any way around this?  The two printers are networked, not local.
0
Comment
Question by:mrsmileyns
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 1000 total points
ID: 9638385
Mac OS X 10.3 adds this feature.   See "Printing" section here:
http://www.apple.com/macosx/newfeatures/

0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 9638436
ah ah - i see - i will be upgrading in the next few weeks to 10.3 - I guess they got complaints about that - there really is no way to do that in 10.1 or 10.2?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:millenia_techy
ID: 9638488
You could build a simple Applescript to do it for you. Drag and Drop the files into your applescript, and it can print them all for you - granted - it _will_ take longer than it used to on 9.2.2 because it has to open the application to do it, but it will be signifigantly quicker and less painful than doing them manually. But i've gotta agree - upgrading is your best option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 9638532
thanks folks - i just thought i was missing something in 10.2 - pretty surprised they didn't build that in - but i will have 10.3 soon
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 9643884
> ah ah - i see - i will be upgrading in the next few weeks to 10.3 - I guess they got
> complaints about that - there really is no way to do that in 10.1 or 10.2?

The underlying mechanism was put in place when Apple switched to CUPS printing in 10.2,
however almost no CUPS filters were in place.  So it works in 10.2, but with a limited number
of file types.  For instance, try dragging a PDF file to the Print Center icon in the dock.


     
0