[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Networking Printers with Win2000 Pro & Win2000 Server

Posted on 2003-10-28
19
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hope someone can help, I'll put this in point form.
*I have installed a printer on a desktop running Win2000 Pro. *I have shared the printer. *The desktop has a static IP address. (not that this is overly important I know)
*I then go to the Win2000 Server to install a network printer. *Map to \\IP Address\printer share name.

Message displayed tells me that I cannot access the printer. I have tried allocating permissions on the desktop i.e. Everyone, Annon Login, Terminal Server Users, etc and I just can't get it to work.

The objective is to install the printer on the Server, so that the printer is then accessible by users running a Terminal Server Section. I can easily achieve this IF the desktop was Win98 but I have no luck with Win2000.

Your assistance is greatly appreciated, Thanks.

(Haven't used rating system before, so sorry if this is misleading but it's pretty important to me for day to day business!)

0
Comment
Question by:DAQLD
  • 7
  • 6
  • 6
19 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9638460
did you try installing a network printer, and then browse to it (to see if you can see it?
Is this a peer to peer or domain setup?
Active directory?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DAQLD
ID: 9638476
Hi Steve,

No I can't browse the network to see the printer, I can browse to the desktop name but no further.

Yes it is a domain setup and yes we are running active directory.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9638556
Logged on to the w2k pro box as the domain admin when you shared the printer?
I asume it's not showing up in the AD?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9638636
Can Win2K server service a separate queue for a printer shared by a Win2KPro workstation?  I thought that if the printer is not attached to the server, or in a printserver arrangement (like with a Jet Direct,) then you're essentially working with a peer-to-peer shared device.  Maybe I'm wrong - it has happened a couple of times. ;D
0
 

Author Comment

by:DAQLD
ID: 9638662
Steve - no, not logged on W2k box as domain admin but as user with admin permissions. I did try to log W2k box on as admin > went to W2k server & mapped the printer successfully  BUT the printer was not visable to users from within their TS session.
I cannot see either the printer or the W2k box in the AD.

ShinOn - What your saying reads correctly but I'm not completely fluent with all the in's and out's of the technology, sorry I can't answer anymore than that.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9638700
To do what you want, if I am correct in my assessment, you need to have the Win2K server present the printer attached to the Win2KPro workstation as a network printer.  

This may be possible, but I think what is happening is that the printer is being shared on a peer-to-peer basis with the network, which essentially bypasses the server, requiring authentication directly to the workstation sharing the printer by anyone wanting to print there.

I am very interested in whether there is an alternative to that scenario, and will be watching this TA for the answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DAQLD
ID: 9638758
ShineOn - yes, your assessment is correct. The W2k server will connect to and display the W2kpro box installed printer as a network printer. I'm not fluent with peer-to-peer but my interpretation of what your saying would make sense. The W2kpro box is wanting authenticity from users to print to it. That's way the same install on a  W98 box will work everytime, the restrictions aren't there. So what's the mechanism to tell the W2kpro box to allow users to access it ? ...... what's the key?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9638861
I thought this was a domain, not peer to peer?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9638868
try enabling the guest account nd give it permissions to the printer (as a test)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9638914
Just 'cause it's in a domain doesn't mean that a local printer will magically appear as a domain resource.  What I'm saying is that ths simple act of a workstation sharing a locally-attached printer doesn't make it a domain resource - it makes it a local shared resource, peer-to-peer if you will.  What is the mechanism to make it a domain resource?  That's what I'm wondering, and why I'm watching... and what will answer this Question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DAQLD
ID: 9638916
Steve ... yes, we're running a domain setup here *BUT* let's keep in mind that for someone as qualified as you - talking to me could have the same pit falls as for when I'm talking to my staff out on the retail front line. In other words, let's not assume that I'm proficient with technology differences. Have I said something previously that would indicate peer to peer?

I'll give the guest account a go now ......
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9638989
did you publish the downlevel printer?
http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/8354/8354.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9639030
Steve - Yeah, that's what I was talking about.  I knew there was a way, but couldn't remember... ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DAQLD
ID: 9639075
did I publish the wha ??? You might as well be talking to me about concreting now! lol ..... I'll read the article and come back to you.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9639122
Concreting is easier than this.  You should rewire or rebar your substrate and try not to screed too much or you will spall.  

hehe..

A downlevel printer is a printer that is not on the server, but elsewhere on the network.  Apparently, in order to have it appear as a domain resource, it must be published, as per stevenlewis' link, to make it a domain resource.  Does that help at all???
0
 

Author Comment

by:DAQLD
ID: 9639391
Ok, we've got semi success.

The link wasn't much good in as much as it outlines installing for pre W2k, when I try to install via the method described, it tells me to install via the Printers folder, which is what I was / am doing anyway.

THEN I'm poking around on the W2kpro box and noticed the box was only a member of "Workgroup" and not the domain. I have since made the box a member of the domain and hey presto - you can get to the printer / install it / browse it from the W2k Server. ( Why do I think I just heard a thousand IT people go ARGH! Steve, have I just learned the difference between peer to peer and domain??? )

So whilst that's fine, users still can't see the printer from within their Terminal Session. If I go to the properties of the printer > Sharing > and undernearth the tick box for "List in the directory" it says "The directory operation is still in progress". Is this affecting why the TS user can't see the printer?

(If I don't hear from you Steve cause you're cheesed off at me, that's cool, thank you for your help anyway.)
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 750 total points
ID: 9639699
DAQ-

Steve may just be sleeping.  We don't all keep late hours like me... ;)  He's probably not cheesed off at you.

But hey, I applaud your achievement as regards peer-to-peer vs. domain. The result you came up with is what I was driving towards when I suggested the peer-to-peer vs domain link.

I knew there was something missing in this equation, and that it had to do with the printer not being seen as a domain resource...

Glad you got it working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DAQLD
ID: 9639747
ShineOn,

well I don't about applauding achievements as such but after mucking around with this all day, I've since worked out that the user has to map to the printer from within their Terminal Server Section - mulitply this some 50 times over and I believe that this is perhaps not a very good practice.

I've since sourced a USB print server for this particular printer that I'm trying to allow access to and I will simply install it on the W2kServer as a local printer and thus, everyone will then have access to it.

Thank you all for your help, hope it wasn't too painful.
See you on the next IT issue.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 750 total points
ID: 9646489
Sorry, had to go to bed, glad you had some quasi success!
Steve
0