Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linking VB and C++

Posted on 2003-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hello,

Can any one help me to link a C++program with VisualBasic. For example,

I must have a VB Form which accepts inputs in the text box and that value should be basically assigned to the variable in the C++ program, which earlier I was getting using cin>> number.

In short,

the VB form should get the "Number" and assign to the varaible declared in .Cpp file. As of now, I was getting all the values using cin in cpp and now I want to get the values using a User Interface in visual Basic and still use it in the old CPP file.

Please help.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:SR_SQL
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SteH earned 80 total points
ID: 9640075
I would suggest to use a dialog based application under VC++. The app wizard will do the most parts of it for you. Mainly designing the dialog = form rests on you. In that way there is no problem in linking but there might be one in redesigning the form.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mustak_Shaikh
ID: 9640626
sr_sql,

if your really want your VB to talk with C++, then go for Win32 DLL.
create Dll and use this in your VB prog either by setting the reference(Project->Reference)
or go for CreateObject function.

Regards,
Mustak_Shaikh
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10546269
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in approximately one week.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10586357
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: SteH {http:#9640075}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0