Solved

Laptop LCD Screens

Posted on 2003-10-28
6
421 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have seen this problem several times on assorted laptops. The screen gets hundreds of horizontal lines. Sometimes you can see windows sort of behind them. Is this the backlite or the LCD. I used to have one years ago that thumping the bezel on the screen would fix the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Always2L8
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 9638789
maybe a loose contact somewhere...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
asmodeusnz earned 500 total points
ID: 9639035
This is the LCD. You could check the video cable underneath the keyboard to make sure its connected properly. If it is then the screen is on its way out. Sometimes (Its worked for me, but only temporarily) is you can give the screen a GENTLE squeeze on both sides of the laptop. Unbelieveably this sometimes fixes the problem you are having.

Cheers
Rodger
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9639365
If the screen is getting hot at the back it can mean the power supply for the screen is fritzed.
I've seen one that lasted like that for years, the guy just put up with it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 9640644
It is most likely a bad row driver on the lcd panel. This is not a field repairable problem
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 9640656
It could also be an intermittent connection between the row driver and the metal traces. Thumping may temporarily fix it, but thermal cycling would open it again.
You need a new lcd panel.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mitchet
ID: 10765651
If the lines fill the entire screen, it sounds to me like the refresh rate is set incorrectly on the display adapter. LCD's (especially early models) have a maximum refresh rate of 60-70Hz. Since most CRT monitors are generally set to around 85Hz, when an LCD is plugged in and the refresh rate is not changed beforehand, you get a screen full of lines and generally offset to one side (or overlapping).
0