Solved

Help me setup point-to-point Tunnel using T1 and Cisco 1720 routers

Posted on 2003-10-28
4
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have installed two Cisco 1720 routers on T1 fractional lines. I have configured them to a point where I can ping router A's serial0 and Fastethernet0 ports from B and vice versa. I can ping A's internal computers from the console, the same thing with B's internal network. I have monkeyed around with different setups without any success. Its so infuriating because I thought it was child's play, just point to point connect and wham!

Here is my current config

Site A
(Windows 2003 server and workstations)
DSL Router for internet access and VPN-
Port 1723 -192.168.0.253 The DNS Server(Win2003Server)
DSL ip 192.168.0.198
This is the default gateway for all workstations.

Ver 12.1
>Hostname A

>enable secret 5 xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
>
>ip subnet-zero
>no ip domain-lookup
>
>interface Fastethernet0
>ip address 192.168.0.4 255.255.255.0
>no ip-directed broadcast
>duplex auto
>speed auto
>
>interface serial0
>ip address 192.168.155.1 255.255.255.0
>
>ip classless
>ip route 192.168.5.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.155.2
>


>Hostname A

>enable secret 5 xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
>
>ip subnet-zero
>no ip domain-lookup
>
>interface Fastethernet0
>ip address 192.168.5.4 255.255.255.0
>no ip-directed broadcast
>duplex auto
>speed auto
>
>interface serial0
>ip address 192.168.155.2 255.255.255.0
>
>ip classless
>ip route 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.155.1
>

With this setup I cant ping anything from A to B, I copied this from a similar question on this forum.
My original setup simply used IGRP and I could ping as described in the first paragraph. Please help me setup this simple network.
0
Comment
Question by:usaidata
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:td_miles
ID: 9638926
You say that the default gateway for the computers is the DSL router (192.168.0.198). Have you added a router statement to either the PC's or the DSL router to tell them how to get to the site B subnet.

You could try this on a single PC by typing this command at a prompt:

route add 192.168.5.0 MASK 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.4

you can confirm this by doing the command "route print" before and after adding the route. you should see an extra line for the route you just added. Once you have done this to the PC, try pinging the ethernet IP of the router at the remote site.

You can also use "tracert" (traceroute) tool to show you where the traffic is trying to go to get to its destination.

If the above works, then you need to either add a route to your DSL router, or change the default GW to your 1720 and add a route statement to the 1720 for the deafult route to the Internet (my preferred way).
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9639749
It looks to me like a routing problem.  Try enabling RIP discovery on both routers, just for kix.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9639758
Just a note - I, personally, have never been a great fan of the use of zero networks.  I would have set up the 2nd network as 192.168.1.x instead of 192.168.0.x  but that's probably just me...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
NicBrey earned 500 total points
ID: 9639862
Definately is a routing problem...  
What you need to do is:
Change the default gateway on all PC's at site A to 192.168.0.4 and the  default gateway of PC's at site B should be  192.168.5.4

Then, on router A you need to add a default route pointing to the DSL router. All unkown destinations will be routed to DSL router.
ip route  0.0.0.0   0.0.0.0    192.168.0.198

If users at site B should use the DSL link for internet access, you will need a default route at router B pointing to serial interface of router A
ip route  0.0.0.0   0.0.0.0  192.168.155.1


If you would want to use a routing protocol on a 1720 router, rather use EIGRP.  Not as chatty as rip and converge a whole lot faster.
On both routers you should have:

router eigrp  <AS number>                      <----  AS number can be anything, as long as they match on routers
network   192.168.5.0
network   192.168.0.0
network   192.168.155.0
no auto summary
0