Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data file (Binary) problems with no apparent cause

Posted on 2003-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I'm working on a project for company that needs to keep a tight lock on it's data and also asked that I do it in vb5 or vb6. I have used vb5.

I am experiencing intermitent data corruption using  a UDT to move the type to my .bas file to process the information, and  the traditional Put# and Get# methods for file I/O.

The variable Declarations are Dim'ed properly.
and  any data passed is an  Integer to keep the 2 byte record length at the Languages specified length.

But the data file when viewed is sometimes corrupted, correct, and now showing a 4 byte length for the record length.

I have kept to MS vb5 standards and double  checked myself by
making sure I updated to service pack 3, then researched this through VB 3, 5 Programmers Guide, VB 3, 5 Waite Superbible and multiple web sites.

I believe that my problem may not be coding but a problem with the Language itself.
Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:Mark__M
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 126 total points
ID: 9644320
Difficult to hazard a guess.  Try posting the relevant code.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kenspencer
kenspencer earned 124 total points
ID: 9645378
Observing ...

Ken
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 10174952
Now that is really asinine.
0