[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Processor Compatibility

Posted on 2003-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a K7SEM motherboard with a Duron 850 processor. I would like to upgrade to an Athlon XP. My motherboard's website has a CPU Support Table that says I can go up to an Athlon XP 2100+ as long as I upgrade the BIOS. The only concern I have is that the motherboard manual says it  can support FSB speeds up to 100/133 Mhz. The Athlon XP 2100+ has a 200Mhz FSB. Does that mean the BIOS upgrade will allow it to run a processor with a FSB over the 100/133????? Is the Athlon XP going to be compatible?
0
Comment
Question by:ger113057
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 9640808
Look up the exact part number on the amd.com site to determine the processor fsb. No amount of bios updating will make the MB run much faster than 133MHz. You can always run a processor at reduced speed. Or find an older AthlonXP with 133MHz clock.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 9640871
I just looked it up, and the only XP2100 listed has 133MHz clock, 266MHz DDR memory bus.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9663853
All Athlons run at 100/133 speed.  This is effectively 200/266MHz because of DDR.  Therefore, you can run Athlons with SDR DIMMs and with DDR DIMMs.  DDR will give you faster loading times.  Don't worry about it.  The XP CPU will be completely compatible.

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertaBeef earned 100 total points
ID: 9664616
Remember that with any Athlon or AthlonXP cpu you set your system fsb to 100 or 133 or 166 or 200 and it gets 'double-pumped' to 200, 266, 333 or 400MHz.

Also of note, although the Athlons (original) ran at 200MHz/266MHz (set in your setup as 100/133) the Athlon XP's run at 266MHz, 333MHz and 400MHz depending on the model.

the XP2100 does indeed run at 266MHz, but is set in your bios at 133MHz.
0