Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

version of solaris

Posted on 2003-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi,

How to find solaris version is 32 or 64 bit

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:sridhar11
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 9639131
Short answer:

    To verify 32bit/64bit kernel, type in:
    isainfo -vk
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:radhiilu
ID: 9639162
isainfo -v will work
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 860 total points
ID: 9639165
Long answer:

       Solaris X86 (intel) is a 32 bit OS
       Soaris 7 or newer can Support 64bit, and it depents on the CPU.

       For Sun Sparc hardware, everything after ultra SPARC II will handle the 64 bit version
       of the OS. Some of the UltraSparc support 64 bit with the current NVRAM code loaded .
       the older SPACR (eg Sparc 5, 20...) are 32 bit.

       to find out your CPU type, type in:
       /usr/platform/`uname -m`/sbin/prtdiag
0