Solved

Auto Refresh in IE6

Posted on 2003-10-28
13
1,355 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I need to force IE6 SP1 to auto refresh every 30 sec or so...

I've attempted to edit the registery, but to no avail

1.Start RegEdit; select Start, Run; type regedit; and press Enter.
2.Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Update.
3.Double-click UpdateMode in the right pane and set the value as 00 for autorefresh on, 01 for autorefresh off.
4.Click OK, close RegEdit (choose Registry, Exit), and restart the computer.

(Looks like it forces Windows Explorer to auto-refresh rather than Internet Explorer.)

Any other ideas, short of editing the webpage in question to enable client pull.

0
Comment
Question by:andrewerbs
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9639090
Only one I can think of is

go to  Tools -> Internet Options -> Settings

for  Temporary Internet files  check Automatically and apply

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewerbs
ID: 9639104
Thanks Sunray, it's set to refresh automaticly...
But can I specify an amount of time in the registry or something?

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9639119
AFAIK, I donot think there is any registry setting .

Anyway I shall work on finding one

Sunray
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:irieiam
ID: 9640036
Telling the browser to refresh can either be done via meta tags as you mentioned:
<META HTTP-EQUIV=Refresh CONTENT="30; URL=index.html">

...or...
If you do not have edit permissions on the file then try setting a batch job to poll it for you, or maybe a static local html file with frames that calls the remote page to refresh x amount of seconds. ( i think that will work)  What OS are you running?  A dos batch should do the trick with minimal pains.

-irieiam
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewerbs
ID: 9646310
Alrighty, I'm running NT4...

So how would I set a local batch file to poll the webpage?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
irieiam earned 400 total points
ID: 9646422
Ok, forget the batch... This way should work even easier.  We'll use frames to anchor the page to our local box and then fill the lower frameset with the remote page.  No eye will be the wiser ;)

Save the following to remote-check.html then change the line:
       <frame name="low" src="http://someplace.com/path/to/remote.html">
to be the location of the remote page you wanna refresh.  I've got it set to 30 second intervals.
*Remember - if you change the name of this file, you must change the Refresh meta tag to
the same name:  "URL=newname.html"

.....snip

<html>
<head>
<title>Local file Remote Refresh Test [change me!]</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<META HTTP-EQUIV=Refresh CONTENT="30; URL=remote-check.html">
</head>

<frameset>
<frame name="low" src="http://someplace.com/path/to/remote.html">
</frameset>
<noframes>-- If you can read this - something broke! --
</noframes>
</html>

....snip

-irieiam
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:irieiam
ID: 9681034
Just checking in to see if any of the above solved your problem.

-irieiam
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:irieiam
ID: 9764107
Just checking in to see if any of the above solved your problem.

-irieiam
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:irieiam
ID: 9856344
Just checking in to see if any of the above solved your problem.

-irieiam
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:da_smart1
da_smart1 earned 100 total points
ID: 9945552
Try the Opera Internet Browser ( http://www.opera.com/ ) .
It has a  lot of features and as you requested has an "automatic refresher"

Good luck

da_smart1
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10261209
Recommend checking with WindowsUpdate for a Critical Security Patch announced today.  Details here:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/bulletin/ms04-004.asp

Asta
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:irieiam
ID: 10367854
Well... Teasing me with 500 pts was not cool but when I answered the question, I realized that what I made was quite useful.  It's used everyday now, here.

You're welcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewerbs
ID: 10387819
Sorry man, the problem here was the page that I needed to refresh every 30sec, needed two buttons clicked to get me back to the status screen (it's a list of my open jobs).

In the end I used a macro program, to click the "refresh button" coded into the page, set to only run on a specific IE6 window.

But thanks for the help,

I also downloaded the latest oprea browser, but had the same problem with having to click 2 buttons to get back to the status screen,

Sorry bout the delay, thanks again.
0