Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

client/sever programming

Posted on 2003-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
tTo your best knowledge which is the best programming language for client/sever programming?
0
Comment
Question by:ebaez
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 336 total points
ID: 9639589
obvious .. Delphi using RemObjects
building nTier apps with delphi + remobjects is a snap (what datasnap should've been)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Wim ten Brink
Wim ten Brink earned 332 total points
ID: 9640832
There is no best client/server language since it will always depend on what you would like your C/S application to do. I know for example that Delphi can be quite powerful as a web server application but ASP has a much better performance. Your client application could just as well connect to an ASP page to retrieve all kinds of information and yes, this too is client/server programming.
With .NET getting more and more popular these days I could also suggest C# or VB.NET as useful languages since these languages seem to be created especially for C/S programing. With a technique like .NET remoting you can create applications that are at least as powerful as a Delphi C/S application.
And don't forget that Java is still very popular these days, especially for generating .JSP solutions. Not an easy language to learn but since Java is platform-independant it is a very versatile programming language.
And of course there are many script languages like Perl, PHP and ColdFusion that allow you do execute server-side code that you can call from any client over a simple web connection.

But Delphi is a good language too for C/S development. It just depends on your system requirements and personal preference.

Keep in mind, though, that these days C/S applications are slowly being replaced by web services. Technically speaking, a web service is still a Client/Server application but it communicates with the client in a language-independant way and even in a platform-independant way. You could, for example, create a webservice in Delphi on Windows and a client in some other language for the Apple Macintosh or even an old Amiga computer. Or for your mobile WAP-enabled phone.

Language is less important these days for developing C/S solutions. What counts are the system requirements for what you are trying to build.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:DragonSlayer
DragonSlayer earned 332 total points
ID: 9648775
If you are still looking for C/S solution... check out Midware http://overbyte.delphicenter.com/
0