Solved

Custom Building

Posted on 2003-10-28
13
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I am building a new computer and I hoped I could get some advice from all ya! thanx.

CPU : Pentium4 2.4GHz C / 512K L2 OD Cache / 800FSB / S478 (HT)

Memory : Samsung DDR400 512M PC3200 CAS 3.0

Hard Drive : Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 80GB IDE / 7200RPM ATA100 w/ 2MB Cache

Floppy Drive : 1.44MB 3.5" Internal Floppy Drive

CD Drive and Burner : 52X32X52X ATAPI Internal CD-RW Drive (Boxed) w/ Nero

DVD Drive : 16X ATAPI Internal DVD-ROM Drive (OEM) w/o Software

Sound Card : 16/32-bit DVD Audio Quality / 131 Hardware Audio Streams / w/ 128-voice  MIDI Synth & 5.1 Speaker Output
 
Case and Power : ATX-6500TMB 18" Tower w/P4-300W CSA power 4x5.25" / 2x3.5" / 4x3.5" Bays case fan 3G-Duck, Side-Windows, Temperature display

Mouse : USB / PS/2 Optical Wheelmouse

Keyboard : PS/2 Keyboard with Multimedia Capabilities

OS : Windows XP Home (OEM) w/ CD & License (1 CPU) w/ SP1A

Graphic Card : Radeon 9600 Pro 128M DDR, VGA, DVI, TV-O, AGP8x

Monitor : 17" (16.0" VIS) 0.24-0.28mm ClearFlat Shadow-Mask Flat-CRT Monitor ( Max Res. 1280x1024 @ 65Hz )

Now, as u probably noticed, I don't have a motherboard listed, that's because I need your help. I need a motherboard that can support my CPU, the reason I am asking u is because I have no clue how to know if the CPU will work on the certain motherboard, but I hope u all do. Thanx alot.

Plus, this computer that I am building is for gaming purposes, I don't want it to be too expensive because I'm jus a kid and don't have the $$$, the question to ya: is it good enough, can u see anything that u would upgrade? Thanx again.

Cya all later, Thanx 4 all the help.
0
Comment
Question by:Kiel_Com
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9639329
I would like to make one suggestion.  That is to get better quality RAM.  And go with a set of two so you get the advantage of dual channel.  Of course you will need a motherboard that supports this.  Also i would get RAM that has a lower CAS latency.  Something with a 2.0 or 2.5.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lilianasc
ID: 9639356
An Asus P4P800 or P4P800 Deluxe would be the best choice. Asus is a leading brand, although a bit dearer than others, but perhaps the most reliable of them all.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NoodlesWIU
ID: 9639765
I recomend an Abit motherboard for you.  The IS7-G.  I love Abits for gaming, most reliable mobo I have ever owned.  And they come at an affordable price.  check out the specs, even got gigabit lan

http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb/techspec.php?categories=1&model=81

and heres the pricewatch listing for it

http://castle.pricewatch.com/search/search.idq?qc="IS7G"*+AND+@totalcost>0&cr=IS7G&ne=16007&l=15961

138 bucks.  

Enjoy
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9642286
I believe this motherboard will work with everything you have and it is cheaper than any the two people have said before
Albatron PX865PE Pro
here is the makers page for the board.  I found this board for 95 at
http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/ProductDetail.jsp?ProductCode=246218
website of maker.
http://www.albatron.com.tw/english/it/mb/specification.asp?pro_id=52
This board also gives you a little room for up grade.  Albatron boards are good quality.  


As i said before do not get samsung or kingston RAM you will not be happy.  get something like this
Corsair TWINX512-3200C2PT 512MB DDR400

Or a geil product.  the geil brand is also good quality that does not cost much more than Corsair.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9642397
Also another comment.  If you want to play games don't get a flat screen.  Go with the cheapper CRT moniters.  I realize that flats screens are cool and take up A LOT less room, but there preformance for games is not half of what a cheapper CRT moniter would give you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kiel_Com
ID: 9643284
I am going to get an Asus P4P800 Deluxe motherboard. Since these are my parents buying the computer, their choice was an Asus product.

I like buckeyes33's idea, (about the getting better quality RAM and going with a set of two so I can get the advantage of dual channel) Will my motherboard ( Asus P4P800 Deluxe ) be able to support this?

The store that I am buying from only has a Corsair TwinX512-3700 and a Corsair TwinX512-4000. But both r pretty expensive ( $220 ) and ( $275 )

The only other monitor that is less then the 17" (16.0" VIS) 0.24-0.28mm ClearFlat Shadow-Mask Flat-CRT Monitor ( Max Res. 1280x1024 @ 65Hz )

is the

17" (16.0" VIS) 0.24-0.28mm ClearFlat Shadow-Mask Flat-CRT Monitor      ( Max Res. 1280x1024 @ 65Hz )

Should I switch?

If you want to know wat site I am buying from go to www.atic.ca

If you want, u could look at all the products there and maybe give some suggestions.

This store is the cheapest store in Vancouver.

Thanx alot. Cya.





17" (16.0" VIS) 0.27mm Shadow-Mask CRT Monitor (Black)[Max Res. 1280x1024 @ 66Hz]





0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9645877
About the RAM the, you said in your question that you where going to get 512 MB, both the products that you stated above are 1 GB.  If you go with two sticks of 256 for a total of 512 it will be much cheaper.  If you do get 512 MB I could get the new, faster, better for overclocking DDR3500 or DDR3700.  Although DDR3200 would be fine and work wonders.  As for the price of the Corsair that is is a little high.  I would look around for a better price.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cuynen
ID: 9647189
getting a harddrive with 8mb cache will get you a 3 year warranty instead of just 1 year

maybe a slower CD burner (<= 40x) higher burn speeds can be troublesome for a lot of media
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kiel_Com
ID: 9651192
RAM - buckeyes33 can u please go to  

http://atic.ath.cx/index.php?page=Products&cat=4&PHPSESSID=26c07fcc2a61c4f59907b82e1844e07a

These are the memory parts that i have to chose from. Can u choose what u would think be best for me? I like that duel channeling idea. If u could do that for me.

I am planning to get a different monitor at another store, there pretty expensive at that store.

Hard Drive : I have switched to a Western Digital  80GB/8M 7200RPM Caviar SE 80GB IDE / 7200RPM ATA100 w/ 8MB Cache. Is that a good harddrive?

Thanx everybody.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cuynen
ID: 9651434
" Hard Drive : I have switched to a Western Digital  80GB/8M 7200RPM Caviar SE 80GB IDE / 7200RPM ATA100 w/ 8MB Cache. Is that a good harddrive? "

It's an excellent drive
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 20 total points
ID: 9652235
just one question about the store.  Are all those prices Candian and if they are the conversion is something like 68/100?  Because if those prices are American WOW.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kiel_Com
ID: 9652592
There Canadian, sorry.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9653519
if you want 512MB I would like that this would be the best
http://atic.ath.cx/index.php?page=LongDesc&sku=02093&PHPSESSID=26c07fcc2a61c4f59907b82e1844e07a

if you want a 1GB this would be the best
http://atic.ath.cx/index.php?page=LongDesc&sku=02095&PHPSESSID=26c07fcc2a61c4f59907b82e1844e07a

there is not a very wide selection of memory there but that is what i would choose from there.
0