?
Solved

Copy Table/data from Sql server to Ms-Access using VB6.

Posted on 2003-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi
I am trying to take the backup of the data of our application which has database on
SQL Server 2000.I need to take the backup on MS-Access database.
All this has to be a run time process.

I have a list of specific static data tables which need to be first created in MS-Access
and then the data needs to be copied.

Currently i am using DAO to create Access database,tables and fields one by one which is very tedious.

Is there any method/function using VB6 to copy the schema of tables in SQL 2000 to MS-Access.

Regards
Ajay
0
Comment
Question by:ajaykothidar
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 500 total points
ID: 9639381
Why even use VB6--just create a DTS package in SQL Server that you can schedule to run when needed.

Right click on your SQL Server database and choose export data.  The wizard will walk you through the process and then you can tweak the created package to what you need.

The DTS export to Access will probably be faster than VB...

Brett
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 9639421
if this is to be a regular "scheduled" event you could even consider snapshot replication.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajaykothidar
ID: 10143573
MOderator,
Pls close this question
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10148124
ajaykothidar, you don't just post in the thread and ask that it be closed.  You need to post a "question" in CS with a link to this question and give the reason for closing it....What is the reason??
0